Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Jasny, Naum, 1883-1967. |
| Title: | Naum Jasny Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | before 1969 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Printed material, books, periodicals relating to the American economist and Soviet specialist. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Naum Jasny (1883-1967) was an economist who specialized in Soviet Russia. Jasny emigrated to Germany during the Russian Revolution then, during the Nazi years, left Germany for the United States. He was the author of several books on aspects of Soviet agriculture and economics, which were controversial at the time as they contradicted widely held views. He also published his autobiography, To Live Long Enough: The Memoirs of Naum Jasny.
[Biographical sketch adapted from "The Failure of the American Sovietological Economics Profession" by John Howard Wilhelm, Europe-Asia Studies Vol. 55, No. 1 (Jan., 2003), pp. 59-74.]
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Naum Jasny Papers consists of printed material, books and periodicals.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The collection is currently unprocessed and not available for research. Please contact Special Collections Research Center for more information.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
A number of books by and about Jasny reside in the general collection, including his memoirs. Please refer to the Classic Catalog for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Naum Jasny Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Natasha Brunswick, 1969.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 27 Mar 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.