Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Jones, Alexander F. |
| Title: | Alexander F. Jones Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1950-1967 |
| Quantity: | 6.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Papers of the American journalist, newspaper editor; died 1966. Collection includes clippings of Jones' editorials in the Syracuse Herald-Journal and letters responding to public correspondence pages. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Alexander F. Jones Papers consist of one series, Newspaper clippings, containing Jones' editorials written for the Syracuse Herald-Journal and letters written in answer to the newspaper column "Correspondence."
Arrangement of the Collection
Clippings are arranged chronologically, with editorials and letters interfiled.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Alexander F. Jones Papers
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: DMW
Date: 11 Oct 1979
Revision history: 24 Jul 2007 - converted to EAD (MRC)
Inventory
| Newspaper clippings | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1950-1955 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | 1955-1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | 1954-1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | 1955-1958 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | 1959-1960 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | 1961-1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 7 | 1964-1967 | ||||||||||