Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Jonson, Raymond, 1891-1982. |
| Title: | Raymond Jonson Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1922-1960 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Exhibit announcements for the American modernist painter. Also includes an issue of New Mexico Review illustrated by Jonson. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Raymond Jonson (1891-1982) was an American modernist painter and teacher. As a young man (1912 to 1917) he was the lighting, stage set, costume and graphics designer for the Chicago Little Theatre, America's first experimental theater, and later founded the Transcendental Painting Group (1938). He organized the Modern Wing at the Museum of New Mexico and taught art classes at his Atalaya Art School and at the University of New Mexico, retiring as Professor Emeritus in 1954. In 1950 he established the Jonson Gallery on the UNM campus, and for the WPA he produced six large murals for the University. Much of his art focuses on the American Southwest.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Raymond Jonson Collection consists primarily of exhibit announcements and catalogs, spanning most of Jonson's career. There is also an issue of New Mexico Review (Winter 1949) illustrated by Jonson.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Two exhibit catalogs have been transferred to Rare Books for cataloging; please refer to the Classic Catalog to locate these items.
The circulating collection holds several books about Jonson and his work, including The art of Raymond Jonson, with a foreword by Elaine de Kooning. Please refer to the Classic Catalog to locate these items.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Raymond Jonson Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 29 Jan 2010
Revision history: