Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Karsh, Yousuf, 1908-2002. |
| Title: | Yousuf Karsh Photograph of Alfred Fuller |
| Inclusive Dates: | before 1969 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Formal portrait of Alfred C. Fuller of the Fuller Brush Company, by noted photographer Yousuf Karsh. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Yousuf Karsh (1908-2002) was an Armenian-Canadian portrait photographer, recognized by Time magazine and the Metropolitan Museum of Art as one of the great portrait photographers of the 20th century.
Alfred Carl Fuller (1885-1973) was a Canadian-American businessman and founder of the Fuller Brush Company (1906). At the time this photograph was taken, he was chairman of the board.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Yousuf Karsh Photograph of Alfred Fuller consists of a single photograph, a formal portrait of Alfred C. Fuller of the Fuller Brush Company.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has a few items of Yousuf Karsh correspondence in our other collections. Please search our collections to locate these items.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Yousuf Karsh Photograph of Alfred Fuller,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Martin Bush, 1969.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 30 Jan 2017
Revision history:
Inventory
| Photographs | |||||||||||
| SC 783 | Fuller, Alfred before 1969 - black and white, with handwritten annotations on back, stamped "KARSH, OTTAWA" | ||||||||||