Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Title: | John F. Kennedy Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1957-1963 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Collection contains correspondence and a photograph |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
John F. Kennedy (1917-1963) was the 35th President of the United States, serving from 1961 until his assassination in 1963. Prior to his presidency he served as both a representative and a senator from Massachusetts. Notable events during his administration include the Bay of Pigs (1961), the Cuban Missile Crisis (1962), and the creation of the Peace Corps.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The John F. Kennedy Collection consists of two items. One is a typed letter from Kennedy, signed, to Professor Amzi G. Barber of Stratford College in Danville, Virginia; the letter is a standard "thank you for your support" form. The other item is a signed and inscribed photograph of Kennedy, undated; the inscription reads "With best wishes" followed by an illegible name.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Signed copy of Profiles in Courage, referrred to in the 1957 letter to Syracuse University, has been cataloged as bibid 1522731.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
John F. Kennedy Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Photograph, transfer from Kohen collection, 1969.
Barber letter, purchase, 1971.
Syracuse University letter, transfer from Rare Books, 2018.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 26 May 2010
Revision history: 19 Jun 2018 - 1 item added (MRC)
Inventory
| Miscellaneous | |||||||||||
| SC 500 | Correspondence, photograph 2 Jul 1957, 28 May 1963, undated | ||||||||||