Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | L. C. Smith & Bros. Typewriter Co. |
| Title: | L.C. Smith & Bros. Typewriter Co. Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1890-1904 |
| Quantity: | 3 folders |
| Abstract: | The collection consists of business correspondence and a few items of printed material of mostly promotional nature. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
The Syracuse based Smith Premier Typewriter Company was founded in 1886 by the gun manufacturers Lyman Smith and Wilbert Smith in cooperation with their younger brothers Monroe and Hurlburt. The Smith-Premier No.1, an invention of Alexander Timothy Brown, was patented in 1889. The new Building for the typewriter production was erected on the corner of Syracuse's Clinton and Onondaga Street. The Smith Brothers soon joined a consortium of typewriter producers (Remington, Yost, Densmore and Caligraphas) which became the Union Typewriter Company. When forced to continue the production of blind-writing typewriters despite the growing customer interest in frontstrike visible typewriters, the brothers decided to leave the Union Company and founded a new company, the L.C. Smith & Bros Typewriter Company (1903). The new Company soon released its L.C. Smith & Bros. Models No. 1 and 2 which were both invented by Carl Gabrielson. L.C. Smith & Bros. later merged with the Corona Typewriter Company in 1926 to become the L.C. Smith & Corona Typewriters Inc.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The L.C. Smith & Bros. Typewriter Co. Collection consists mainly of business correspondence, the major part of which belongs to the era of the Smith Premier Typewriter Company (1890-1903). The correspondence related to the L.C. Smith & Bros Typewriter Company belongs exclusively to the early phase of that company (1904). The few items of printed material are related to the latter company.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is subdivided by type. Within each type, items are arranged chronologically.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
L.C. Smith & Bros. Typewriter Co. Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchase, 2015.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: SM
Date: 3 Jan 2017
Revision history:
Inventory
| Business material | |||||||||||
| SC 780 | Correspondence 1890-1904 (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| SC 780 | Printed material 1892, undated | ||||||||||
| only one item is dated | |||||||||||