Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Labeille, Daniel. |
| Title: | Daniel C. Labeille Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1981 |
| Quantity: | .25 linear feet |
| Abstract: | Producer of the world premier of "Rockaby" (1980) by Samuel Beckett with Daniel C. Labeille as producer. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
American Theatrical Producer. Collection contains the master recording as well as the recording used during the world premier.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Daniel C. Labeille Papers contains 2 open reel tapes. The tapes contain the master recording as well as the one used in the play during its world premier on April 8, 1981 at the State University of New York at Buffalo. The play starred Billie Whitelaw and was directed by Al Schneider.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Researcher access to the recordings requires advance notice in order to produce a listening copy.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Daniel C. Labeille Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Daniel C. Labeille, 2015
Finding Aid Information
Created by: PJM
Date: 21 July 2015
Revision history: 19 June 2017 - locations updated (PJM)
Inventory
| Audio recordings | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Rockaby, master recording 1981 (1 1/4" audio tape) (ID#: labeille_001) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Rockaby, performance recording 1981 (1 1/4" audio tape) (ID#: labeille_002) | ||||||||||