Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Lee, Louise D. |
| Title: | Louise D. Lee Diary |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1854 |
| Quantity: | 1 v. (SC) |
| Abstract: | Diary of a schoolgirl from South Royalton and Windsor, Vermont. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Louise D. Lee (fl. 1854) was an American schoolgirl living in South Royalton and Windsor, Vermont during the mid-19th century.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Louise D. Lee Diary contains a single diary of the Vermont schoolgirl from 1854. The diary is signed "Louise D. Lee, from Uncle John, Christmas, South Royalton, December 25, 1853" and is labeled "Confidential." The front of the diary contains features such as an almanac and calendar for 1854, as well as a directory to hotels in New York City, a table of legal rates of interest, and a list of Presidents of the United States.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Louise D. Lee Diary
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: LDC
Date: 02 Dec 2008
Revision history: