Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Leich, Chester, 1889-1978. |
| Title: | Chester Leich Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1908-1998 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | American painter and illustrator. Collection includes manuscripts, printed material, photographs, clippings, etching. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Chester Leich (1889-1978) was an American painter and etcher known for his landscapes and drypoint etchings.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Chester Leich Collection consists of artwork, personal material, and printed material.
Artwork contains original prints and sketches as well as reproductions of Leich's work (postcards, greeting cards, etc.). Some, if not all, of the original prints may have been intended as a teaching set; they are preceded by a one-page overview of printing, and each print is an example of a different type of process (mezzotint, aquatint, woodblock, etc.)
Personal material consists of several autobiographical pieces and reminiscences by Leich and other family members; a set of pages collectively labeled "Notes" containing Leich's thoughts on art, design, and the work of Rubens; family photographs, most labeled on the back; a scrapbook of notes on various birds; and miscellaneous items, including what appears to be a travel diary of a trip to Germany, a letter describing a trip to Norway, and alien registration cards for Leich and his wife.
Printed material includes catalogs, bulletins, and photostats of a few letters.
Arrangement of the Collection
Leich's original folder headings and organization were retained, with two exceptions: the addition of sub-headings for personal material, and the grouping of sketches and other items under the heading "Artwork."
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Chester Leich Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Chester Leich, 1965.
Additional material, including scrapbook, gift of Harold Leich, 2010.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 13 Apr 2010
Revision history: 12 Jul 2010 - processed (MRC)
Inventory
| Artwork | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Prints (originals) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Reproductions | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Sketches (originals) | ||||||||||
| Personal material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Autobiographical and family history 1952, 1960, 1983, 1998 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Notes" | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Photographs, family 1908, 1939, 1942, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Scrapbook - notes on and sketches of birds | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous | ||||||||||
| Contains a print (possibly a self-portrait), a letter from Leich dated 1924 about Norway, alien registration cards for Leich and his wife, a travel diary, and assorted postcards with notes on back (never sent) | |||||||||||
| Printed material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Catalogs, bulletins, letters 1917, 1921, 1933, 1938, 1940, 1941, 1958, 1963, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Clippings 1935, 1939, 1941, 1956, 1958, 1962 | ||||||||||