Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Learning Resources Network (LERN) Archives
A description of the collection at Syracuse University
The adult education holdings are collectively known as the
Alexander N. Charters Library of Resources for Educators of Adults.
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Learning Resources Network (U.S.) |
| Title: | Learning Resources Network (LERN) Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1980-2012 |
| Quantity: | 160 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | pamphlets, brochures and other material relating to adult and continuing education programs |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
The Learning Resources Network (LERN) was founded in Manhattan, Kansas in the late 1970s as the Free University Network to disseminate information about free or low-cost educational programs for adults. In 1982 their name changed to the Learning Resources Network (LERN). Today LERN offers consulting on all aspects of education programming, including program management, analysis, marketing, and operations, and in partnership with the Electronic University Consortium of South Dakota (EUC) offers a Master of Arts in Educational Administration, with an emphasis in Adult and Higher Education.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Learning Resources Network (LERN) Archives consists of thousands of pamphlets, brochures and other material relating to adult and continuing education programs, going back to the 1980s.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The collection is currently unprocessed and not available for research. Please contact SCRC for more information.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Learning Resources Network (LERN) Archives,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Bill Draves, 2013.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 10 Jul 2017
Revision history:
Inventory
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.