Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Lewis, Michael, 1930- |
| Title: | Michael Lewis Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1951-1953 |
| Quantity: | 1 half-letter box |
| Abstract: | Photographs of Michael Lewis, actor, and a single clipping |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Michael Lewis, son of journalist Dorothy Thompson and writer Sinclair Lewis. Stage and screen actor.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Michael Lewis Collection consists mainly of photographs -- head shots and photos of Lewis in various roles ranging from Don John the Bastard ("Much Ado About Nothing" to a role in "The Virginian." There is a single clipping, a photograph of his parents.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Michael Lewis Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Patricia Westerfield, 28 Feb 2006.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRR
Date: 8 Mar 2006
Revision history: 10 Mar 2006 - EAD file created (MRR);
19 Jul 2006 - minor changes to subject headings (MRR)
Inventory
| Memorabilia | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Clippings | ||||||||||
| Photographs | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Head shots | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Arena Stage, Washington DC Sep 1953 | ||||||||||
| Emile Boulanger in "The Bad Angel," Depont-Dufort Sr. in "Thieves' Carnival," Brassett in "Charley's Aunt" | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Barter Theatre of Virginia (Abingdon, VA) Jun 1951 - Dec 1953 | ||||||||||
| Ezra in "Some Sweet Day," Prince of Arragon in "Merchant of Venice," Tyler Rayburn in "Light Up the Sky," Kurt Schneider in "Detective Story," "St. Peter" in "Poet in Seven," Chris Sly in "Sweet Fire," Scipio le Moyne in "The Virginian," Prince of Arragon on tour. | |||||||||||
| Not all photos are identified and some may be missing | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Equity Library Theatre (Chicago, IL) May 1953 | ||||||||||
| Dr. Macfarland in "Hobson's Choice" | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Port Players (Oconomowoc, WI) Jul 1953 - Sep 1953 | ||||||||||
| Godfrey Pond in "The Happiest Days of Your Life," Titus Savage in "The Curious Savage," Halstead Carter in "Spring Again," Cyrus Stevens in "The Gorilla," Phillip Russell in "Affairs of State." | |||||||||||
| Not all photos are identified and some may be missing | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Rochester Arena Theatre (Rochester, NY) Jan 1953 - Mar 1953 | ||||||||||
| Bill Walker in "Major Barbara," Don John the Bastard in "Much Ado About Nothing" | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Unidentified | ||||||||||