Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Leyshon, Hal I.
Title:	Hal I. Leyshon Papers
Inclusive Dates:	1948-1965
Quantity:	11.5 linear ft.
Abstract:	American public relations consultant. Collection includes correspondence, press releases, reports, statistics, and other material relating to the American Federation of Musicians and other clients; articles by and about Leyshon, and photographs.
Language:	English
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

Hal I. Leyshon (1901 or 1902-1966) was an American newspaperman and public relations executive. Leyshon was in the newspaper business for twenty years, eventually becoming editor fo the Miami News (which won a Pulitzer during his tenure). In 1941 he left to open his own public relations firm that specialized in government and labor relations, tourism, travel, aviation, films, media writing and other areas. Among his clients were the American Federation of Musicians, the Democratic National Committee, TWA, the American Red Cross, and the Storer Radio chain.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Hal I. Leyshon Papers contains subject files, writings, printed material and recordings.

General files cover the American Federation of Musicians contract and tours to Florida. Writings contains reports indicating how his company would represent particular firms, monthly activity reports, and news releases relating to clients (the AFM, the Kansas Centennial, and the Florida Development Commission). Printed material consists of books (mostly legislative), magazines, pamphlets, articles, and clippings. Recordings consists of one record album with unspecified content.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

Material is arranged alphabetically within each series.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Corporate Bodies

Subjects

Genres and Forms

Occupations

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Hal I. Leyshon Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Gift of Mrs. Leyshon, 1967.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: DMW
Date: 6 Nov 1979
Revision history: 25 Apr 2010 - converted to EAD (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

	General files
		Presidential Advisory Commission on the Arts
Box 1			General
		American Federation of Musicians
			Government Subsidies
Box 1				Arts Council Bill 1964-1965 (2 folders)
Box 1				Correspondence 1959-1963 (4 folders)
Box 1				European countries
Box 1				Ford Foundation
Box 1				Information Service and Embassies in U.S. and members of UN
Box 1				Legislation
Box 1				Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts
Box 1				National Council on Arts and Government
Box 1				Political platforms 1960, 1964
Box 1				Presidential Consultant on the Arts
Box 2				Press releases
Box 2				Proposal for arts observance
Box 2				Publications and reports
Box 2				Resolutions
Box 2				Rockefeller Brothers fund
Box 2				Speech writing / testimony file
Box 2				Twentieth Century Fund
Box 2				Washington Arts Letter
Box 2				Whooping crane
			Legislation
Box 2				Bulletins
Box 2				Bills introduced
Box 2				Cabaret tax cut
Box 2				Lists, Senate and House
Box 2				Congress brief
Box 2				Congressmen, letters to
Box 2				10% tax, congressional hearings
				20% tax
Box 2					Forand hearings
Box 2					Senate debate 1958
Box 2					Background
Box 2				10% cabaret tax, Internal Revenue Service mailings
Box 2				Mailings
Box 2				Publications, International Musician
				50.650
Box 2					Research, International Statistics Bureau
Box 3					Publicity, editorials
Box 3					Publicity, press
Box 3					Publicity press clippings
Box 3				Photographs
Box 3				Publications, press clippings
Box 3				Publicity press
Box 3				Statistics unemployment
Box 3				20% publications
				Education
Box 3					Education Act
Box 3					Educational / public television
Box 3					Mutual Cultural Education and Exchange Act
					Thompson Bill
Box 4						Pledges of support
Box 4						Favorable replies
Box 4						C/c and sympathetic
Box 4						Non-committal
Box 4						Negative replies
Box 4						Replies from AA
Box 4						1961 and 1964 Roll Call
Box 4				Government subsidies
Box 4				Photographs of 57th annual convention of AFM
		Florida
Box 4			Administration thank-yous
Box 4			Photographs, February Appreciation Tour
			Special events
Box 4				Florida Day
Box 4				Appreciation Tour, February
Box 4				Appreciation Tour, April
Box 4				Appreciation Tour, July
		Miscellaneous
Box 4			Articles about Leyshon, or Hal Leyshon & Associates

	Writings
		Reports
Box 5			American National Red Cross (2 folders)
Box 5			Andros Utilities Company
Box 5			Central and Southern Florida Flood Control District
Box 5			Hall Brothers
Box 5			Kansas Centennial
Box 5			Lustron House
Box 5			State of New Hampshire
Box 5			Thoroughbred Racing
		News releases
Box 5			American Federation of Musicians - general
Box 5			American Federation of Musicians 1948-1955 (2 folders)
		Monthly activities reports
Box 5			Florida Development Commission
Box 5			Kansas Centennial - administrative reports, activities
		Advertising
Box 5			Miscellaneous (1 folder, 1 volume)

	Printed material
Box 6-10		Books (105 volumes)
Box 10		Magazines
Box 10		Pamphlets (6 volumes)
Box 11		Pamphlets
Box 11		Agreements, reports, articles
Box 11		News clippings
Oversize 1		Newspaper

	Recordings
Oversize 1		Unidentified album

Return to top