Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Liberal Party of New York State. |
| Title: | Liberal Party of New York State Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | circa 1950-1968 |
| Quantity: | 2 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Printed material, correspondence, clippings, publications of the Liberal Party of New York State, including 18 years of the "Liberal Digest." |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
The Liberal Party of New York State is a minor American political party formed in 1944 and active only in the state of New York. It is the oldest existing third party in the United States. Their platform includes support for reproductive freedom, environmental action and universal health care, and opposes the death penalty.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Liberal Party of New York State Collection includes printed material, correspondence, clippings, publications of the Liberal Party of New York State, including 18 years of the "Liberal Digest."
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The collection is currently unprocessed and not available for research. Please contact Special Collections Research Center for more information.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Corporate Bodies
Associated Titles
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Liberal Party of New York State Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Liberal Party of New York State, 1970.
Clippings and correspondence, gift of Mark and Helen Starr, 1972.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 6 May 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.