Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Eleanor Little Collection Relating to James M. Rosen
A description of the collection at Syracuse University
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Little, Eleanor. |
| Title: | Eleanor Little Collection Relating to James M. Rosen |
| Inclusive Dates: | TBD |
| Quantity: | 1.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Correspondence, drawings, printed material, and writings of or relating to the American painter. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
James Rosen studied at Cooper Union, Wayne State University and Cranbrook Academy of Arts. He taught painting and art history at the University of Hawaii, University of California at Berkeley, Santa Rosa Junior College, and Augusta College where he is the William S. Morris Eminent Scholar in Art. Since 1995, Rosen has been an artist/critic with the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts.
Rosen's work is in the collections of more than thirty-five museums, including the Museum of Modern Art, the Metre Metropolitan Museum of Art, the Whitney Museum, and the Victoria and Albert Museum. and his articles and essays have appeared in numerous journals.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Eleanor Little Collection Relating to James M. Rosen consists of correspondence, drawings, printed material, and writings of or relating to the American painter
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The collection is currently unprocessed and not available for research. Please contact SCRC for more information.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Eleanor Little Collection Relating to James M. Rosen,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Eleanor M. Little, 2017.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 7 Feb 2018
Revision history:
Inventory
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.