Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Locker-Lampson, Frederick, 1821-1895. |
| Title: | Frederick Locker Letters |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1831-1856 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Letters from the British poet and bibliophile, chiefly to Irish author John Wilson Croker. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Frederick Locker-Lampson (1821-1895) was an English bibliophile and poet. Born Frederick Locker, he merged his surname with that of his second wife, Hannah Jane Lampson, in 1885. He was active in literary circles, a popular host, and acquainted with many noted authors of the time including Thomas Carlyle, Charles Dickens, Leigh Hunt, and others, as well as the illustrators Randolph Caldecott and Kate Greenaway.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Frederick Locker Letters consists of eleven letters from the British poet. Most are to the Irish statesman and author, John Wilson Croker. Among other things Locker-Lampson mentions some edits which he made to one of Croker's manuscripts.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
The Algernon Swinburne Collection and Richard Le Gallienne Collection each contain one letter to Locker-Lampson. The Sir John Simeon Correspondence contains four letters from Locker-Lampson.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Frederick Locker Letters,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Unspecified, 1970.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 28 Jun 2010
Revision history: