Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Malina, Frank J. |
| Title: | Frank J. Malina Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1953-1971 |
| Quantity: | 0.25 linear feet |
| Abstract: | Papers of the aeronautical engineer and artist. Collection includes exhibition notices and published material by and about Malina. |
| Language: | Bulk in English, a few articles in French. |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Frank Malina (1912-1981) was an American aeronautical engineer and kinetic artist. Born in Brenham, Texas to parents of Czechoslovakian extraction (both musicians), Malina was for many years a scientist and directed American rocket research and UNESCO projects. In 1950 he learned the basics of oil painting from Reginald Weston and began to experiment, eventually leaving his UNESCO work to devote himself entirely to the pursuit of art. An early explorer in the field of digital art and the use of computers to create art, he developed the Lumidyne and Reflectodyne techniques which allowed him to essentially paint with light.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Frank J. Malina Papers consist of a subject file of exhibit notices and a collection of published material (articles and clippings by and about Malina). Articles by Malina contains reprints from Leonardo, Science Journal, Astronautica Acta, New Scientist and Spaceflight as well as several typescript articles. Topics covered reflect Malina's careers in both science and art: the Lunar International Laboratory, reminiscences on the beginnings of the GALCIT rocket research program at Cal Tech, the Lumidyne system, "Reflections on the difference between science and art," and "Comments on digital fine art produced by computers."
Arrangement of the Collection
Exhibit notices are arranged chronologically. Clippings are subdivided by type and then arranged chronologically. Articles by Malina are arranged chronologically.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Frank J. Malina Papers
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: -
Date: circa 1967
Revision history: 26 Jan 2010 - converted to EAD (MRC);
8 Nov 2024 - rehoused, inventory updated (MRC)
Inventory
| Published material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Articles about 1954-1967 (3 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Articles by 1964-1971, undated (2 folders) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Newspaper clippings about 1955, 1959, 1967, undated | ||||||||||
| Subject files | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Exhibit notices 1953-1955, 1961, 1966 | ||||||||||