Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Mason, Lowell B. (Lowell Blake), 1893-1983. |
| Title: | Lowell B. Mason Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | pre-1967 |
| Quantity: | 16 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Manuscripts, correspondence, other material from the American attorney and Federal Trade Commissioner. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Lowell Blake Mason (1893-1983) was an American attorney. He graduated from Northwestern University and was admitted to the Illinois Bar in 1916. Over the course of his career he was a Federal Trade Commissioner (1945-1956) and the lawyer for the Washington Senators baseball team. He also served in the Illinois State Senate (1922-1930).
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Lowell B. Mason Papers consists of manuscripts, correspondence, and other material.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The collection is currently unprocessed and not available for research. Please contact Special Collections Research Center for more information.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Lowell B. Mason Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Lowell B. Mason, 1967.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 5 Oct 2009
Revision history:
Inventory
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.