Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Mauhs, Sharon J., 1901-1964. |
| Title: | Sharon J. Mauhs Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1952-1968 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | American conservationist, New York State Commissioner of Conservation from 1956 to 1958. Collection contains articles about Mauhs and a number of reports, press releases, speeches and other writings by him. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Sharon J. Mauhs (1901-1964) was an American conservationist and New York State Commissioner of Conservation from 1956 to 1958. Born in Sharon Springs, New York he graduated from Union College (Albany Law School) and was admitted to the bar in 1926. He was elected to the New York State Assembly in 1948 and served two terms, and was chairman of the Schoharie County Democrats from 1944 to 1956. Governor Averill Harriman appointed him Conservation Commissioner in 1956 at the suggestion of several prominent conservation groups and individuals, calling him "both a distinguished lawyer and a successful farmer...a tireless fighter for the conservation and protection of our natural resources." He was extremely active in his position, an excellent administrator and department head, and many people noted his skill as a public speaker.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Sharon J. Mauhs Collection consists of articles about Mauhs (one commemorative) and a number of reports, press releases, speeches and other writings by him. These include addresses to New York State conservation bodies, both governmental and non-governmental; departmental reports; a speech to the Oil Producers Association; press releases concerning his appearances; and memos on various pieces of environmental legislation.
I have stated and restated many times before...the importance and the value, the worth and the beauty, the benefits and the blessings, of our wilderness forests all over the land, and especially our great wilderness forests in New York, and the need, the necessity, and the urgency to preserve them as wild forest lands and save them from commercial exploitation...Long shadows [threatening them] will continue to grow, until our remaining wilderness areas are in eclipse, unless the conservationists of America become more alert to their responsibility and by voice and by vote, regardless of party, encourage a great crusade to protect [them].
Sharon J. Mauhs, speech to The Nature Conservancy, 15 Jan 1961.
Arrangement of the Collection
Articles about Mauhs come first, followed by writings and speeches by him in chronological order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Sharon J. Mauhs Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Fay Welch, 1969, 1970.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 19 Aug 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
| Articles about | |||||||||||
| SC 564 | Miscellaneous 1952, 1965, 1968 | ||||||||||
| Writings by | |||||||||||
| SC 564 | Reports, speeches, etc. 1956-1962 | ||||||||||
| Speeches are to the New York State Conservation Council, Oneida Lake Association, Oil Producers Association, Niskayuna Forest Fish and Game Association, Mohawk-Hudson Federation of Conservation Councils, Izaak Walton League of America, The Nature Conservancy, and the Affiliated Conservation Clubs of Madison County | |||||||||||
| Reports consist of a 1957 annual report of New York State Conservation Department and a Sep 1958 report on administrative improvements to the Division of Fish and Game. | |||||||||||
| Memoranda subjects include hunting and fishing license fees, revisions to the Conservation Law, and a proposed Democratic platform plank on conservation | |||||||||||