Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | McMorran, J. Burch, 1899- |
| Title: | J. Burch McMorran Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1959-1967 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | New York State Commissioner of Transportation. Collection contains speeches, remarks, annual reports, biographical material, and a photograph. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
J. Burch McMorran (1899-1991) was an American civil engineer. He served as Chief Engineer of New York State under Governor Dewey, as Superintendent of Public Works for New York State from 1959-1967, and when Governor Rockefeller formed the new State Transportation Department, McMorran was appointed to lead it. As New York State Commissioner of Transportation, he helped design and build some of the most important public works projects in New York State, including the the New York State Thruway and the Adirondack Northway.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The J. Burch McMorran Papers consist of biographical material, speeches and remarks, and printed material.
Biographical material contains a brief biographical sketch of McMorran and a photograph.
Printed material consists of three New York State Department of Transportation annual reports (1965, 1966, 1967), and two formal comment documents by McMorran in his role as Superintendent of Public Works, one on the Federal-Aid Highway Program and the other on an audit of the District 10 Department of Public Works in Babylon, New York.
The bulk of the collection consists of Speeches and remarks by McMorran to various audiences, concerning transportation issue in New York State. Some are in the form of press or news releases.
Arrangement of the Collection
Within each series, material is arranged chronologically.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
J. Burch McMorran Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of J. Burch McMorran, 1968, 1969.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 22 Sep 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
| Biographical material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Biographical sketch, photograph undated | ||||||||||
| Printed material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Annual reports, New York State Department of Transportation 1965, 1966, 1967 (3 items) | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Comment by the Superintendent of Public Works, on on audit of District 10 Department of Public Works, Babylon, New York Nov 1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Comment by the Superintendent of Public Works, on Federal-Aid Highway Program Apr 1964 - report to Congress | ||||||||||
| Speeches and remarks | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | by J. Burch McMorran 1959-1967 - no items from 1960 (5 folders) | ||||||||||