Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Merrill, Gyles, 1739-1801. |
| Title: | Gyles Merrill Sermons |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1772-1783 |
| Quantity: | 6 items (SC) |
| Abstract: | Papers of the American clergyman. Sermons of a minister in Plaistow, New Hampshire. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Reverend Gyles Merrill (1739-1801) was an American clergyman during the second-half of the 18th century.
Merrill was ordained a pastor of a congregational church in Plaistow, New Hampshire on March 6, 1765. The church had been organized on November 4, 1730 and was modeled after a church in Haverhill, Massachusetts. Merrill served in this post for thirty seven years until his death on April 27, 1801.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Gyles Merrill Sermons consist of six sermons by the New Hampshire clergyman. A majority of the sermons were written during the revolutionary era.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection contains one series, Sermons, which is arranged chronologically.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Gyles Merrill Sermons
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: LDC
Date: 10 Dec 2008
Revision history: