Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Title: | Francis Davis Millet Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1876-1981 |
| Quantity: | 0.25 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Biographical material, correspondence about, and photographs of paintings by, the American painter, sculptor and writer. No original Millet material. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Francis Davis Millet (1846-1912) was an American painter, sculptor, and writer. He served as a drummer boy during the Civil War, graduated from Harvard, and worked as a reporter and editor for the Boston Courier and as a war correspondent for several British and American newspapers. His painting took him from Rome, where he had a studio for several years and lived with travel journalist Charles Warren Stoddard, to Venice and later back to the United States; among his close friends were painter John Singer Sargent, author Mark Twain and sculptor Augustus Saint-Gaudens. Millet was a member of the American Academy of Arts and Letters and an honorary member of the American Institute of Architects. He died in the sinking of the Titanic on April 15, 1912.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Francis Davis Millet Collection consists of research material relating to Millet. The material appears to have been collected by Thomas B. Brumbaugh, professor of fine art at Vanderbilt University. Material includes correspondence between Brumbaugh and various repositoties requesting photographs of paintings by Millet, as well as correspondence between Brumbaugh and various relatives of Millet's. Other material includes photocopies of articles and clippings about Millet, Stoddard, and Twain; research notes; correspondence with dealers about Millet and Stoddard letters; and miscellaneous related items. A good portion of the material concerns Millet's relationship with Charles Warren Stoddard and his friendship with Mark Twain.
The collection contains no original material from Millet, Stoddard, or Twain, only secondary material about them.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
The library has several books by Millet, both in the circulating collections and in our rare books holdings. Please refer to Libraries Search for a complete listing.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Francis Davis Millet Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 23 Nov 2009
Revision history: 18 Jun 2012 - LCSH updates (MRC)
Inventory
| Correspondence-subject files | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | American Federation of Arts 1922 - "Francis Davis Millet Memorial Meeting" program, 63 pp. | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Clippings about 1876-1977 - photocopies only, no originals | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | MIllet family 1973 - corespondence with Millet relatives | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Paintings by - clippings, photographs, other reproductions | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Reproduction requests 1973-1974, 1981 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Research notes - index cards with names of people, paintings | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Stoddard, Charles W. 1974, 1978, undated - includes a typed manuscript | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Twain, Mark 1950-1951, 1967, 1972, 1974, 1976, undated - includes original copies of The Twainian newsletter | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous correspondence 1973-1974, 1976, 1978 - several from manuscripts dealers | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Miscellaneous - includes photo of bas-relief of Millet by Saint-Gaudens | ||||||||||