Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Milne, Jonas. |
| Title: | Jonas Milne Autograph Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1837-1889 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | A collection of autographed letters and correspondence from notable Victorians, including Congregational ministers, politicians, and scientists. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Jonas Milne was a nineteenth-century man who collected autographed letters from a variety of famous correspondents.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Jonas Milne Autograph Collection contains correspondence from a variety of notable Victorian-era personalities, including ministers, politicians, and scientists. Many of the correspondents are Congregational ministers such as Robert Halley, Robert Knill, John Leifchild and John Pye Smith. Milne also had an interest in natural history and collected letters from scientists such as William Benjamin Carpenter, John Just, and George William Francis. Most letters are attached to sheets of paper which include biographical and identifying information about the correspondents.
Arrangement of the Collection
Letters are in the original order that Jonas Milne collected them, as indicated by the numbering of the pages to which they are attached. Unattached letters are in chronological order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has several other collections of autographs, such as the Gordon N. Ray Collection of Victorian Autographs.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Jonas Milne Autograph Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: LMD
Date: 20 October 2009
Revision history: