Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Montagu, Ashley, 1905-1999
Title:	Ashley Montagu Papers
Inclusive Dates:	1929-1987
Quantity:	19 linear ft.
Abstract:	Papers of the American anthropologist. Collection contains book manuscripts (1943-1967); published and printed material (1929-1967), including articles by and about Montagu; book reviews.
Language:	Majority in English, a few items in French, Italian, possibly Portuguese.
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

Ashley Montagu (1905-1999) was a British anthropologist and social biologist, perhaps best known for his critical analysis of the question of race.

Montague Francis Ashley Montagu was born Israel Ehrenberg in London, England on June 28, 1905. He studied at the University of London (1922-1925) and the University of Florence (1928-1929). He came to the United States in 1930, received his Ph.D. in 1937 from Columbia, and was naturalized in 1940.

Montagu's first professional position was as a Research Associate at the British Museum of Natural History (1926-1927). Over his career he was Assistant Professor of Anatomy at New York University (1931-1938), Associate Professor of Anatomy at the Hahnemann Medical College and Hospital (1939-1949), Chairman of the Department of Anthropology at Rutgers University (1949-1955), Regents Professor at the University of California, Santa Barbara (1962); and lecturer at Princeton University (1978-1983). Montagu and his wife, Marjorie Helen Peakes, had three children.

Montagu was deeply interested in applying the findings of the social and biological sciences to the improvement of the human condition; Marcus Goldstein of Tel Aviv University remembered him for his "fearless and blunt attack on works and issues that he felt were scientifically wrong, and perhaps more important, were or could be socially harmful." (quoted in Steven Harnad's article "Ashley Montagu: Anthropologist And Social Biologist"). He wrote more than 50 books and many more articles related to the field of anthropology and social biology. Among his best-known books are Coming Into Being Among the Australian Aborigines (1937), Man's Most Dangerous Myth: The Fallacy of Race (1942), The Natural Superiority of Women (1953), The Elephant Man (1971), Race and IQ (1975), The Nature of Human Aggression (1976), and The Dehumanization of Man (1983). He was the producer, author and director of the film "One World or None" (1946).

The deepest defeat suffered by human beings is constituted by the difference between what one was capable of becoming and what one has in fact become. -- Ashley Montagu

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Ashley Montagu Papers include correspondence, subject files, manuscripts, and published material.

Correspondence consists of two incoming letters.

Subject files consists of one photograph of Ashley Montagu signed by the photographer, Editta Sherman, and assorted other photographs, including one of Montagu with Albert Einstein.

Manuscripts includes those of books by Montagu ( Human Heredity; The Biosocial Nature of Man; Anthropology: An Introduction to the Study of Man), and essays (Mothering; What is a Child; and The Role of the Social Sciences), books edited by Montagu ( The Concept of Race; Culture and the Evolution of Man: and Genetic Mechanisms in Human Disease), a discussion series with Virgilia Peterson on "The Nature of Human Nature," and manuscripts of others (Isadore Rubin, Sexual Life After Sixty).

Published material includes bulletins, journals, a news release, magazine articles, pamphlets, programs and reprints containing articles, speeches or book reviews by Montagu or material about him or his activities.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

Correspondence is arranged alphabetically by sender. Montagu's manuscripts are arranged alphabetically by type and within that alphabetically by title. Manuscripts of others are arranged alphabetically by author and one unsigned manuscript appears at the end of the series. Published material is subdivided alphabetically by type; within that, magazine articles are arranged chronologically while reprints are arranged alphabetically by title.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Subjects

Genres and Forms

Occupations

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Ashley Montagu Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Acquisition Information

Photographs, except for Sherman one, gift of American Philosophical Society, 2010.

Finding Aid Information

Created by: --
Date: Feb 1968
Revision history: 23 Jul 2009 - converted to EAD, boxes renumbered (MRC); 12 Jan 2010 - photographs added (MRC); 26 Oct 2012 - extent revised (MBD)

Return to top

Inventory

	Correspondence
Box 1		Incoming 1953, 1963

	Subject files
Oversize 1		Photographs

	Manuscripts
		Books
			The American way of Life
Box 2				Corrected typescript undated
Box 2				Galley proofs undated (2 folders)
Box 3				Galley proofs pp. 81-85 undated
			Anthropology: An Introduction to the Study of Man
Box 3				Corrected typescripts undated (2 folders)
Box 3				Carbon copy with corrections pp. 1-28 undated
Box 3				List of illustrations undated - corrected copy (Xerox)
Box 3				Corrected copy, pp. 1-19 undated - xerox
			The Biosocial Nature of Man
Box 3				Corrected typescript undated
Box 3				Carbon copy, p. 24-98 undated
			The Cultured Man
Box 3				Page proofs pp. 1-287 undated
Box 4				Page proofs pp. 1-288 undated
			Design for Happiness
Box 4				Typescript copy pp. 1-120 undated
Box 4				Carbon copy pp. 1-125 undated
			The Direction of Human Development
Box 4				Page proofs pp. 1-204 undated
Box 5				Page proofs pp. 205-404 undated
Box 5				Page proofs pp. 1-402 undated (2 folders)
			Genetic Mechanisms in Human Disease
Box 5				Page proofs pp. 1-231 undated
Box 6				Page proofs pp. 232-462 undated
Box 6				Fragments undated
			Human Heredity, revised paperback edition
Box 6				Work sheets pp. 15-255 undated (3 folders)
Box 7				Work sheets pp. 256-349 undated (2 folders)
Box 7				Captions for figures 1-11 undated - corrected typescript
Box 7				Index undated - corrected typescript
Box 7				Galley proofs pp 1-196 undated
Box 8				Galley proofs pp. 197-432 undated
			The Human Revolution
Box 8				Work sheets undated
Box 8				Corrected typescript pp. 1-83 undated
Box 9				Corrected carbon copy undated
Box 9				Xerox copy pp. 1-158 undated
Box 9				Illustrations (figures 1-31) 1965 - corrected xerox copy
Box 9				Fragments undated - printed copies with corrections
Box 9				Queries to author undated
Box 9				Master proof April 22, 1965
Box 10				Master proof May 29, 1965
Box 10				Printed copy, marked undated
Box 10				Printed copies undated
Box 10				Xerox copy (complete) undated
Box 10				Comments by unidentified critic Jan. 21, 1964
			The Humanization of Man
Box 10				Corrected typescript and work sheets pp. 1-121 undated
Box 11				Corrected typescript and work sheets pp. 122-290 undated
Box 11				Printer's proof April 10-11, 1962
Box 11				Printer's proof May 14-16, 1962
Box 11				Galley proof undated
			The Idea of Race
Box 12				Work sheets pp. 1-281 undated (2 folders)
Box 12				Galley proofs, author's set, pp. 1-71 1965
			An Introduction to Physical Anthropology (co-author C.L. Brace)
Box 12				Page proofs for second edition pp. 1-252
Box 13				Page proofs for second edition pp. 253-524 undated
Box 13				Page proofs for second edition pp. 1-560 undated (3 folders)
Box 13				Fragments with corrections undated
Box 14				Fragments with corrections undated
			Life Before Birth
Box 14				Corrected typescript pp. 1-301 undated (2 folders)
Box 14				Complete carbon copy with corrections undated
Box 14				Galley proofs undated
Box 15				Galley proofs undated (2 folders)
Box 15			Man and His Works undated - corrected typescript pp. 1-101
			Man in Process
Box 15				Galley proofs, author's set undated
Box 15				Page proofs with corrections undated
			Man's Evolution: An Introduction to Physical Anthropology (co-author C.L. Brace)
Box 16				Corrected carbon pp. 1-273 undated
Box 16				Galley proofs pp. 1-81 undated
Box 16				Page proofs pp. 1-343 undated
			Man's Most Dangerous Myth: The Fallacy of Race (4th edition)
Box 16				Corrected page proofs pp. 1-163 undated
Box 17				Corrected page proofs pp. 164-353 undated
Box 17			The Myth of Race undated - carbon copy
			On Being Human
Box 17				Duplicate proof with corrections Feb. 17, 1950
Box 17				Galley proofs for new edition 1966
			Physical Anthropology
Box 17				Galley proofs: pp. 69-227 undated
Box 18				With corrections undated
Box 18				Fragments undated (2 folders)
			Prenatal Influences
Box 18				Corrected printed copy pp. 1-128 undated
Box 19				Work sheets pp. 129-538 undated (3 folders)
Box 19				Galley proofs pp. 179-206 undated
Box 20				Galley proofs with corrections undated (2 folders)
			The Prevalence of Nonsense (co-author Edward Darling)
Box 21				Galley proofs undated
Box 21				Page proofs with corrections undated
Box 21				Printer's proofs, with corrections undated (2 folders)
		Books edited by Ashley Montagu
			The Concept of Race
Box 21				Work sheets pp. 1-81 undated
Box 22				Work sheets pp. 82-209 and captions undated
Box 22				Work sheets pp. 9-123 undated
Box 22				Galley proofs pp. 1-263 undated (2 folders)
Box 23			Culture and the Evolution of Man undated - galley proofs (2 folders)
Box 23			Genetic Mechanisms in Human Disease undated - galley proofs
			The Human Dialogue (co-editor Floyd W. Matson)
Box 24				Galley proofs undated (2 folders)
Box 25				Galley proofs undated - 1 set is marked up (2 folders)
		Discussion series
Box 25			"The Nature of Human Nature" with Virgilia Peterson undated - typescript copies of discussions 2, 4, 6, 7, 9, 10
		Essays
Box 26			Mothering Jan. 28, 1963 - holograph
Box 26			Mothering, Class and the Adult Personality undated - holograph
Box 26			Reflection on Violence in America Nov. 26, 1963 - holograph
Box 26			The Role of the Social Sciences Feb. 1, 1964 - holograph
Box 26			The Social and the Cultural Feb. 9, 1943 - holograph
Box 26			The Socio-Biology of Love and the Process of Socialization undated - holograph
Box 26			What is a Child 1963 - holograph May 31,
Box 26			Untitled Oct. 30, 1966 - holograph
Box 26			Untitled Feb. 16, 1967 - holograph
		Unidentified
			Book
Box 26				Work sheets
Box 26				Corrected typescript undated
Box 26				Xerox copy of page proofs pp. 20-198 undated
Box 27				Page proofs pp. 1-347 (with corrections) undated
Box 27				Galley proofs undated
Box 27				Fragments and notes 1945-1962 undated - holograph and typescript
		Manuscripts of others
Box 28			Berndt, Ronald and Catherine H. "Sexual Behavior in Western Arnhem Land" parts 1 and 2 1948 (2 folders)
Box 28			Birket-Smith, Kaj "The Paths of Culture" undated - galley proofs, complete set
Box 29			Greenblatt, Dr. Robert B., M.D. "The Hirsute Female" undated - galley proofs
Box 29			Pounds, Dr. Norman J.G. "Global Geography and Man's Great Problems" undated - incomplete tentative manuscript (printed copy) for review
Box 29			Rubin, Isadore "Sexual Life After Sixty" undated - galley proofs
Box 29			International Graphics Society "Life and Its Marvels: Plant, Animal, Human" undated - dummy copy (not bound and with corrections)

	Published material
		Bulletins
Box 30			Academy of Medicine of New Jersey, Vol. 10, No. 2 June 1964 (2 copies) - contains a speech by Ashley Montagu
		Journals - contain articles by Montagu
Box 30			American Journal of Physical Anthropology, Vol. XVIII, No. 2 Oct. - Dec. 1933
Box 30			ISIS, Vo. 37, Nos. 107 and 108 May 1947
Box 30			Journal of Existential Psychiatry, Vol. I, No. 4 Winter-Spring, 1961
		News releases
Box 30			UNESCO Report on Race by Ashley Montagu July 18, 1950
		Magazines
Box 30			Articles about Ashley Montagu 1956-1967, undated (2 folders)
Box 30			Articles by Ashley Montagu 1956
Box 30			Article fragments 1956
		Pamphlets by Ashley Montagu
Box 30			Ernst Cassirer
Box 30			Race and Other Kindred Delusions
		Programs of symposia and conferences - Montagu was a member or participant
Box 30			The Future of Man 1959
Box 30			New England Conference on Human Nutrition 1956
Box 30			The Next Hundred Years 1957
		Reprints
Box 31			A 1933-1960
				The African Origins of the American Negro and His Ethnic Composition (3 copies) Jan. 1944 Aging of the Skull Jan.- March 1938 Alěs Hrdlička, 1869-1943 Jan.- March 1944 Anthropological Significance of the Musculus Pyramidalis and Its Variability in Man Oct. - Dec. 1939 The Anthropological Significance of the Pterion in the Primates Oct. - Dec. 1933 Anthropology and Genetics (3 copies) May 1945 Anthropology and World History 1949 Anthropology in Medicine 1947 Anthropology: Physical Methods 1950 Art, Curriculum, and Culture April 1954 Artificial Thickening of Bone and the Piltdown Skull July 1960
Box 31			B-D 1929-1966
				The Barcombe Mills Cranial Remains 1951 Behavior As Viewed in the Behavioral Sciences and by American Education May 1959 Biological Basis of Cooperation 1955 Bronislaw Malinowski (1884-1942) 3 copies 1942 The Buttocks and Natural Selection Oct. 1966 A Case of Familial Inheritance of Oblique Inguinal Hernia Oct. 1942 A Case of Pseudo-Alveolar Ultraprognatism Aug. 1932 Cassirer on Mythological Thinking 1949 The Chatelperron Skull 1952 Climate and Reproduction 1939 The Concept of Race in the Human Species in the Light of Genetics 1941 A Consideration of the Concept of Race 1950 Constitutional and Prenatal Factors in Infant and Child Health 1950 Contributions of Anthropology to Psychosomatic Medicine June 1956 Cultural Determinance of Sexual Status (2 copies) The Dentition of Identical Twins with Particular Reference to an Identical Pathological Condition, Dec. 1933 Description of Three Instruments for Use in Orthodontic and Cephalometric Investigations, With Some Remarks on Map Construction Dec. 1931 The Determination of the Naso-frontal Suture and the Nasion in the Living April 1937 The Discovery of a new Anthropoid Ape in South America (2 copies) Sept. 1929 Dislocation of the Femur Upon the Acetabular Notch in a Pre-Roman Briton (2 copies) Jan. 1931
Box 31			E-H 1938-1961
				The Earliest Account of the Association of Human Artifacts with Fossil Mammals in North America (2 copies) Apr. 1942 The Earliest Account of the Association of Human Artifacts with Fossil Mammals in N. America May 1944 Four on War April 1943 Le Fragment Cranien De Bury St. Edmunds 1949 The Future of the Australian Aborigines 1938 Human Nature and Religion 1961 The Human Organism 1949 The Human Organism and Reproduction, Heredity, and Growth (2 copies) 1952 Human Values and Family Policy 1948
Box 31			I-N 1931-1959
				Ignorance of Physiological Maternity in Australia 1941 Ignorance of Physiological Paternity in Secular Knowledge and Orthodox Belief Among the Australian Aborigines 1940 Infertility of the Unmarried in Primitive Societies 1937 Infibulation and Defibulation in the Old and New Worlds 1945 Intelligence of Northern Negroes and Southern Whites in the First World War 1945 Karl Pearson and the Historical Method in Ethnology 1943 Knowledge of the Ancients Regarding the Ape 1941 The Location of the Nasion in the Living 1935 Man - and Human Nature 1955 The Medio-Frontal Suture and the Problem of Metopism in the Primates 1937 Mr. Simple on Racial Equality 1945 The Myth of Blood 1943 The Natural History of the Human Teeth, by John Hunter: A Study 1935 Natural Selection and the Mental Capacities of Mankind (2 copies) 1947 Natural Selection and the Origin and Evolution of Weeping in Man 1959 The Nature of Race Relations (2 copies) 1947 Neoteny and the Evolution of the Human Mind undated Nescience, Science and Psycho-Analysis (3 copies) Nota su un tipo raro di pterion nel Gorilla 1931 A Note on an Anomalous Iliac Muscular Bundle Associated with an Anomalous Femoral Nerve 1943
Box 32			O-R 1931-1954
				On a Post-Frontal and Orbital Elements in a Young Gorilla Skull 1931 On the Origin of the Domestication of the Dog 1942 On the Phrase "Ethnic Group" in Anthropology (3 copies) 1945 On the Relation Between Body Size, Waking Activity, and the Origin of Social Life in the Primates 1944 The Origin and Nature of Social Life and the Biological Basis of Cooperation (2 copies) 1948 The Origin of Subincision in Australia (2 copies) 1938 Origins of the American Negro (3 copies) 1944 Ph.D. Thesis Regulations 1939 The Physical Characters of African and Other Non-American Negroids (3 copies) 1945 Physiology and the Origins of the Menstrual Prohibitions 1940 Physiological Paternity in Australia 1937 The Piltdown Mandible and Cranium 1951 The Piltdown Nasal Turbinate and Bone Implement: Some Questions (2 copies) 1954 The Premaxilla in Man 1936 Race, Caste and Scientific Method (3 copies) 1941 Racial Intelligence (2 copies) Jan. 1948 Racism, The Bomb and the World's People (2 copies) 1946 Racism, Religion and Anthropology 1947 A Rare Case of Osteomalacia With Severe Caries of the Maxillary Canine Teeth in a Captive Baboon 1935 A Reconsideration of the Galley Hill Skeleton 1949 Reproduction, Heredity, and Growth 1949
Box 32			S-Y 1939-1955
				Scientific Invention and Social Consciousness 1939 Seventeenth Century Account of Burial Customs Among the Indians of South Carolina 1940 Sex Order of Birth and Personality 1948 The Significance of the Premaxillary Diestema in Pithecanthropus Robustus 1944 The Significance of the Variability of the Upper Lateral Incisor Teeth in Man (2 copies) 1940 The Skillful Skull 1943 The Social Function of Science (2 copies) undated Social Instincts April 1950 Sociometric Methods in Anthropology Feb. 1945 Some Psychodynamic Factors in Race Prejudice 1949 A Spurious Portrait of Robert Hooke (1653-1703) 1941 Tennyson's Prediction of the Invention, Use and Misuse of the Aeroplane 1943 Theognis, Darwin, and Social Selection 1947 Time Binding and the Concept of Culture (3 copies) 1953 A Unique Development of the Premaxilla in the Gorilla (2 copies) 1942 United Nations Economic and Security Council, Statement by Experts on Problems of Race 1951 Vesalius and the Galenists 1955 A Yankee Doctor in England in 1859 (2 copies) 1943
Box 32			Book reviews 1938-1950, undated
				The Biology of the Negro by Julian Herman Lewis, 1942 Blood Groups and Transfusion by Alexander S. Wiener, undated The Development of the Vertebrate Skull by G.R. deBeer, 1938 El Egaño de las Razes by Fernando Ortiz, 1947 Escape From Freedom by Erich Fromm, 1942 Malaria in the Upper Mississippi Valley 1660-1900 by Erwin H. Ackerkneicht, 1946 Man in the Primitive World: An Introduction to Anthropology by E. Adamson Hoebel, 1949 The Nature-Future Controversy by Nicholas Pastore, 1950 The Stone Age of Mount Carmel by McCown and Keith, 1940 The Vertebrate Eye and Its Adaptive Radiation by Gordon Lynn Walls; The Retina by S.L. Polyak; and Vertebrate Photoreceptors by Samuel R. Detwiler (3 copies), 1943
Box 32			Of others 1948, 1955
				Beutner, R., M.D. The Inhalation Anesthetics, review, undated La Barre, Weston The Social CeU, 1955 Unidentified book review, 1948

Return to top