Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Mugler Engraving Co. |
| Title: | Mugler Engraving Co. Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | circa 1909 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Printer's proofs for an ad for Zipp's Root Beer, printed by Mugler Engraving Co. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Mugler Engraving Co. was a commercial printer in Cleveland, Ohio, with offices located in the Mugler Building. A Mugler Engraving Co. in Syracuse is mentioned in the August, 1909 edition of The Printing Art (pp. 361 and 367). The precise relationship between the two is unknown, although this collection makes it clear that there was some connection.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Mugler Engraving Co. Collection contains a small number of printer's proofs for an advertisement for Zipp's Root Beer, a Cleveland-based brewer of root beer in the early 20th century (see Thomas Register of American Manufacturers, 1905-6, p. 384; Images of America: Brocton and Portland, Edward T. Kurtz, p. 74), along with the original artwork. One item in the collection has an address in Cleveland, Ohio, while another has an address in Syracuse, New York.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Mugler Engraving Co. Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchase, 2012.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 15 Mar 2019
Revision history: