Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
New Hampshire Militia, 10th Regiment Collection
An inventory of the collection at Syracuse University
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | New Hampshire. -- Militia. -- Regiment, 10th. |
| Title: | New Hampshire Militia, 10th Regiment, Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1804-1915 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Assorted items relating to the 10th Regiment of the New Hampshire Militia. Collection includes orderly book, printed ephemera, correspondence and several issues of local newspapers. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
The New Hampshire Militia, 10th Regiment was initially formed during the American Revolutionary War. At that time it was sometimes known as Welch's Regiment. The unit also saw service during the American Civil War. In 1919 the New Hampshire Militia, like other state militias, we renamed the National Guard.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The New Hampshire Militia, 10th Regiment Collection consists of correspondence, newspapers, an orderly book and printed ephemera.
Correspondence contains a few letters relating to regimental affairs. Newspapers consists of two issues of the Dover Inquirer (1 Nov 1831 and 7 Jul 1840); one issue of the New-Hampshire Patriot & State Gazette (10 Jan 1825); one issue of The Puritan Recorder (5 May 1853), and one issue of The Dartmouth, the student-produced newspaper of Dartmouth College (22 Nov 1915).Printed ephemera, some of which was found laid in the orderly book, includes a printed roster of the regiment, a train ticket, a printed class list from Nashua High School, and a receipt for taxes paid. The Regimental records contains copies of orders, letters, rosters and other company documents.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Corporate Bodies
Places
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
New Hampshire Militia, 10th Regiment Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchase, 1969.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 6 Oct 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| SC 613 | Miscellaneous 1824-1848 | ||||||||||
| Newspapers | |||||||||||
| SC 613 | Local New Hampshire papers 1825, 1831, 1840, 1853, 1915 | ||||||||||
| Dover Inquirer, 2 issues (1 Nov 1831 and 7 Jul 1840) New-Hampshire Patriot & State Gazette, 1 issue (10 Jan 1825) The Puritan Recorder, 1 issue (5 May 1853) The Dartmouth, 1 issue (22 Nov 1915). |
|||||||||||
| Printed ephemera | |||||||||||
| SC 613 | Miscellaneous 1832, 1856, 1877, 1886 - printed roster of regiment, train ticket, printed class list from Nashua High School, receipt for taxes paid | ||||||||||
| Regimental records | |||||||||||
| SC 613 | Orderly book 1844-1852 | ||||||||||