Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | North, Belus F. |
| Title: | Belus F. North Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1862-1870 |
| Quantity: | 5 v. (SC) |
| Abstract: | Papers of the Union Army soldier from Marcellus, New York. Civil War diaries, 1862-1865; personal ledger, 1869-1870; and a photograph. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Belus F. North (fl. 1862-1915) was an American soldier who fought with Union forces during the U.S. Civil War.
Originally from Marcellus, New York, North fought as a Private with the 122nd Regiment, New York Infantry, Company F. According to his diary, North joined the 122nd regiment in July 1862 at the Presbyterian Church. North states that the regiment left Syracuse on Sunday, August 31, 1862. Throughout the war, North's regiment participated in numerous battles including the Battle of Antietam, the Battle of Fredericksburg, and the Battle of Gettysburg, and was present at the surrender of Confederate forces at Appomattox Courthouse. North was honorably discharged on June 23, 1865.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Belus F. North Collection contains financial records and diaries from the Union soldier. The Financial records series consists of a single ledger. Accompanying the ledger is a handwritten transcription of C. L. Rich's Diary from September 1862, and a photograph of J. N. Williams's house, dated 1915. The Writings series contains four diaries, written between 1862 and 1865. The diaries chronicle North's experiences as a soldier. At the start of most diaries is a list of engagements that the regiment participated in within the given year. Of Lee's surrender, North wrote (09 Apr 1865), "A day that will live in story, Lee surrendered." He continued:
We - in our places on both sides of the road stood and saw the General and his staff ride to the Head [?illegible] of our General Grant - where the formalities of surrender were concluded.Our wagon train went back where Lee's tired and hungry soldiers were and rations were unloaded and distributed - then their guns were brou't back in the wagons. Good job!
Within the diaries are miscellaneous items, such as swatches of fabric, a lieutenant's calling card, a photograph of North, and a letter to his Aunt, Hattie Sizer [Harriet Abigail Dauchy?].
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is divided into two series: Financial records and Writings. The latter is arranged chronologically.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Belus F. North Collection
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: LDC
Date: 11 Dec 2008
Revision history:
Inventory
| Financial records | |||||||||||
| SC 273, Folder 1 | Ledger 1869-1870 | ||||||||||
| Writings | |||||||||||
| Diaries | |||||||||||
| SC 273, Folder 2 | 1862 | ||||||||||
| SC 273, Folder 3 | 1863 | ||||||||||
| SC 273, Folder 3 | 1864 | ||||||||||
| SC 273, Folder 3 | 1865 | ||||||||||