Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
New York Adult Education Council (NYAEC) Records
An inventory of the collection at Syracuse University
The adult education holdings are collectively known as the
Alexander N. Charters Library of Resources for Educators of Adults.
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | New York Adult Education Council. |
| Title: | New York Adult Education Council (NYAEC) Records |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1954-1969 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Constitution, membership directory, one item of correspondence. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
The New York Adult Education Council provided information regarding adult and continuing education activities in the metropolitan New York area. Although exact dates for the organization cannot be determined, it is mentioned as early as the 1930s and the material in the collection indicates it was still in existence in 1969.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The New York Adult Education Council (NYAEC) Records consists of a photocopy of the organization's Constitution, a membership directory for 1968-1969, and one item of correspondence, a letter to members regarding the annual meeting.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
New York Adult Education Council (NYAEC) Records,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Alexander Charters, 1976.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 21 Sep 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
| Organizational records | |||||||||||
| SC 581, Folder 1 | Constitution 1954 | ||||||||||
| SC 581, Folder 1 | Correspondence 1969 | ||||||||||
| SC 581, Folder 1 | Member directory 1968-1969 | ||||||||||