Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | O'Connor, Frank D. |
| Title: | Frank D. O'Connor Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1966 |
| Quantity: | 0.25 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Press releases relating to the American lawyer and politician. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Frank D. O'Connor (1909-1992) was an American attorney and politician. Born in New York City, he graduated from Niagara University in 1932 and from Brooklyn Law School in 1934. He served three terms in the New York State senate (1949-1952 and 1955) and was Queens County District Attorney (1956-1965). He was a delegate to the 1960 and 1964 Democratic National Conventions and in 1966 ran unsuccessfully for governor of New York.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Frank D. O'Connor Papers consist of press releases.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The collection is currently unprocessed and not available for research. Please contact Special Collections Research Center for more information.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Frank D. O'Connor Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Unspecified, 1966.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 22 Mar 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.