Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
Administrative and financial records
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Title: | Onondaga County Early History Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1790-1900 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Folder of manuscript and printed material chronicling the early development and history of Onondaga County, N.Y. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Onondaga County was established in 1794 as a result of the splitting of Herkimer County into three smaller counties. It included eleven towns: Homer, Pompey, Manlius, Lysander, Marcellus, Ulysses, Milton, Scipio, Ovid, Aurelius and Romulus. County divisions and mergers continued until 1816, when Onondaga County took its final form. Salt was an important industrty in the region,
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Onondaga County Early History Collection consists of a selection of manuscript and printed material chronicling the early development and history of Onondaga County, N.Y. with particular reference to the salt industry. Names appearing in the manuscripts include John Carpenter, Benjamin Ledyard, and David Thomas. Types of material include indentures, expenditure reports, letters, articles of agreement, decrees from the Mayor of Syracuse, etc.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Places
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Onondaga County Early History Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchase, 2015.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 4 Aug 2015
Revision history: 8 Mar 2017 - additions, also some items transferred to other collections: Syracuse
& Utica Railroad, Asa Danforth, and Daniel Waldo (MRC)