Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Pershing, John J. (John Joseph), 1860-1948. |
| Title: | John J. Pershing Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1923, 1948, undated |
| Quantity: | 4 items (SC) |
| Abstract: | Papers of the U.S. Army officer. The Isle of Pines was ceded by Spain to the U.S. Draft of letter and report on Isle of Pines, Cuba, discussing land disposition and political situation, addressed to George Bridges. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
John Joseph Pershing (1860-1948) was an American General who served in various conflicts including the Spanish-American War, Philippines Insurrection, and World War I.
Pershing was born in Missouri on September 13, 1860. After graduating from Normal School at Kirksville, Missouri in 1880, he attended the United States Military Academy at West Point, graduating in 1886. In 1905, Pershing married Francis Warren with whom he had three daughters and a son. Tragically, his wife and three daughters were killed in a fire in 1915.
Pershing had a long military career, serving in the Spanish-American War, the Philippines Insurrection, and the Mexican Expedition. During World War I, Pershing was appointed Commander-in-Chief of American Expeditionary Forces in France. When the war ended, he served as Chief of Staff to the United States Army. In 1919, he was awarded the title "General of the Armies of the United States" by Congress, becoming the only officer in U.S. History to hold the title other than George Washington. Pershing died on July 15, 1948 and is buried in Arlington National Cemetery.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The John J. Pershing Collection includes correspondence, memorabilia, and writings related to the U.S. Army General. Correspondence includes a letter to Governor Charles A. Templeton responding to an invitation to visit Waterbury, Connecticut. Also included is a letter to the "Departing Officers of the American Expeditionary Forces." The collection also contains one piece of Memorabilia: the cover of an American Legion program featuring a portrait of John J. Pershing. Finally, Writings consists of a draft of a letter and report on the Isle of Pines. This document, addressed to George Bridges, discusses land disposition and the political situation related to the Isle of Pines.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection contains three series: Correspondence, Memorabilia, and Writings. The Correspondence is arranged alphabetically by recipient.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Places
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
John J. Pershing Collection
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: LDC
Date: 15 Jan 2009
Revision history:
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Outgoing correspondence | |||||||||||
| SC 276 | American Expeditionary Forces undated | ||||||||||
| SC 276 | Templeton, Charles A. (Governor) 24 Sep 1923 | ||||||||||
| Memorabilia | |||||||||||
| SC 276 | American Legion program cover Aug 1948 - features portrait of John J. Pershing | ||||||||||
| Writings | |||||||||||
| SC 276 | Draft of letter and report on Isle of Pines, Cuba | ||||||||||