Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Peterdi, Gabor.
Title:	Gabor Peterdi Papers
Inclusive Dates:	1939-1969
Quantity:	l.75 linear ft.
Abstract:	Papers of the American painter, printmaker. Born 1915 in Hungary. Writings, including articles, essays, and book manuscripts for Great prints of the world, and: Printmaking: methods old and new; reproductions of artwork; and printed material, including articles and clippings about Peterdi (1955-1968), an extensive assortment of exhibition catalogs for one-man and group shows (1939-1969), and periodical reviews.
Language:	English
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

Gabor Peterdi was a Hungarian-born American painter and graphic artist.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

Spanning 1939 to 1969, the Gabor Peterdi Papers comprises reproductions of artwork, writings and memorabilia of the Hungarian-born American painter and graphic artist (b. 1915). With the exception of two typescript book manuscripts, the entire collection consists of printed material which documents Peterdi's professional career.

Artwork consists of reproductions of Peterdi's works.

Writings include published articles and essays, typescripts for Peterdi's Great Prints of the World and Printmaking: Methods Old and New, and miscellaneous printed comments by Peterdi on his work.

Memorabilia includes articles about Peterdi (1955-1968), an extensive collection of exhibition catalogs and announcements for his one-man (1959-1968) and group shows (1939-1969), periodical reviews (1956-1966), and an assortment of brochures, flyers, reports, and miscellaneous printed material in which the artist is mentioned.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

Writings are arranged alphabetically by type and then title. Memorabilia is arranged alphabetically by type.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Subjects

Genres and Forms

Occupations

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Gabor Peterdi Papers
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Finding Aid Information

Created by: KM
Date: Apr 1993
Revision history: 6 Dec 2007 - converted to EAD (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

	Biographical material
Box 1		Miscellaneous

	Artwork
Box 1		Reproductions 1959-1967, undated

	Writings
		Articles, essays
Box 1			"An Artist's Approach to Drawing" - publication of text of a lecture delivered at the Metropolitan Museum of Art - Approaches to Drawing - The Drawing Society 1963
Box 1			"A Biography of My Landscape" - Art in America, no. 3 1963
Box 1			"Education and the Artist in the United States" - contribution to Profile: Art and Artists in the U.S.A. - published on the occasion of the Fourth Congress of the International Association of Plastic Arts 1963
Box 1			"Experiments in Contemporary Intaglio Printmaking" - Art Education Apr. 1964
Box 1			"Humanism and Hucksterism in Contemporary Art" - Yale Literary Magazine Mar. 1962
Box 1			"The Renaissance of Contemporary Graphic Arts" - The League Fall 1951
		Books
Box 1			Great Prints of the World - typescript ms. (2 folders)
Box 1			Printmaking: Methods Old and New - typescript ms., copy-edited (4 folders)
Box 1		Miscellany 1954, 1958, undated

	Memorabilia
Box 2		Articles about 1955-1968 (2 folders)
Box 2		Brochures, flyers, reports, etc. in which Peterdi is mentioned 1961-1967, undated (2 folders)
Box 2		Clippings 1963-1967, undated
		Exhibition catalogs, announcements
Box 2			One-man shows 1959-1968, undated (3 folders)
Box 2			Group shows 1939-1954 (6 folders)
Box 3			Group shows 1955-1969 (12 folders)
Box 4			Group shows undated (4 folders)
Box 4		Reviews 1956-1966

Return to top