Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Phillips, Robert, 1938-2022
Title:	Robert S. Phillips Papers
Inclusive Dates:	1964-1989
Quantity:	33 linear ft.
Abstract:	Papers of the American poet, author, editor of the Letters of Delmore Schwartz. Collection includes correspondence, manuscripts, and published material. Writings comprise a large assortment of manuscripts and production records for Phillips' books, as well as holograph and typescript manuscripts for essays, poems, reviews, stories, and interviews with William Goyen, Philip Larkin, Joyce Carol Oates, Karl Shapiro, Elizabeth Spencer, and Marya Zaturenska.
Language:	English
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

Robert S. Phillips (1938-2022) was an American poet, author, and editor, with more than 30 volumes of poetry, fiction, criticism, and belles lettres to his name.

Born in 1938 in Milford, Delaware, Phillips graduated from Syracuse University's creative writing program. He is currently (May 2007) a professor of English at the University of Houston; he was also director of the Creative Writing Program there from 1991 to 1996. His honors include a 1996 Enron Teaching Excellence Award, a Pushcart Prize, an American Academy and Institute of Arts and Letters Award in Literature, a New York State Council on the Arts CAPS Grant in Poetry, MacDowell Colony and Yaddo Fellowships, a National Public Radio Syndicated Fiction Project Award, a Syracuse University Arents Pioneer Medal, and Texas Institute of Letters membership. In 1998 he was named a John and Rebecca Moore Scholar at the University of Houston.

[Portions of biographical sketch taken from Mr. Phillips' faculty home page at the University of Houston, retrieved 11 May 2007.]

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The Robert S. Phillips Papers contains correspondence, writings and memorabilia.

Correspondence contains that of both individuals and organizations, and includes poets (John Ashbery, Mitchell Cullin, Sybil Pittman Estess, William Heyen, Denise Levertov, Delmore Schwartz, Elizabeth Spencer, Daniel Stern), writers (Edward Albee, Donald Barthelme, Saul Bellow, Harold Bloom, Paul Bowles, William S. Burroughs, Raymond Carver, Jules Feiffer, Horace Gregory, Granville Hicks, Shirley Jackson, Erica Jong, Norman Mailer, Joyce Carol Oates, Marya Zaturenska), artists (Paul Cadmus), publishers (E.P. Dutton, Farrar Straus & Giroux, David R. Godine, Harper Collins, Johns Hopkins University Press, Gibbs Smith, University of Houston Press), literary magazines (Chelsea, Commonweal, Dark Horse Literary Review, Hudson Review, Manhattan Poetry Review, Ontario Review, Paris Review, Shenandoah) and professional societies and organizations (Gulf Coast Association of Creative Writing Teachers, National Endowment for the Arts, Poetry Society of America, Yaddo).

Writings comprises typescripts, production records, and other material relating to Phillips' writing -- books, essays, interviews, novels, poetry, reviews, scripts, speeches, and short stories. At the end is a small section of miscellaneous material which includes audio and video cassettes with interviews and readings, biographical sketches of authors, and assorted other writings.

Memorabilia contains printed material -- there are a few programs and announcements but the bulk consists of issues of various periodicals in which Phillip's work appears.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

Correspondence is alphabetized by name of correspondent. Writings are subdivided by type (books, essays, interviews, novels, poetry, reviews, scripts, speeches, and short stories) and within that arranged alphabetically by title. Memorabilia periodicals are arranged alphabetically by title of publication.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The following correspondence is completely restricted: Erica Jong, Joyce Carol Oates, Elizabeth Spencer.

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Subjects

Genres and Forms

Occupations

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

Robert S Phillips Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Finding Aid Information

Created by: -
Date: unknown
Revision history: Jan 2002 - rev (KM); 8 Apr 2007 - converted to EAD (AMCon); 1 May 2009 - updated restrictions (MRC); 11 Dec 2019 - updates to restricted material (MRC); 2 Feb 2022 - bioghist dates updated (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

	Correspondence-subject files
Box 1		Aaron, Jonathan
Box 1		Abse, Dannie
Box 1		Academy of American Poets
Box 1		Ackart, Robert C.
Box 1		Ackerman, Diane
Box 1		Adams, Alice
Box 1		Adams, Barbara Block
Box 1		Adcock, Betty
Box 1		Albee, Edward
Box 1		Alexander, Michael
Box 1		Allen, Dick
Box 1		American Academy of Arts and Letters
		American Center for Artists
			See White, James
Box 1		Andrews, Duncan
Box 1		Aplon, Roger
		Appleman, Philip
Box 1			"Apes and Angels" - ms.
Box 1		Archibald, Andrew
		Ashbery, John
Box 1			"Can You Hear, Bird" (1995 National Book Awards entry) - page proofs
Box 1		Ashmore, Helen
Box 1		Atlas, James
Box 1		Auchincloss, Louis Stanton
Box 1		Auden, Wystan Hugh
Box 1		Axinn, Donald E.
Box 1		Bachardy, Don
Box 1		Bacon, Ellen (Mrs. Ernst)
Box 1		Baker, Dorothy Zayatz
		Baker, Thomas Warren
Box 1			"Paperwhite Narcissus" - ms.
Box 1			"Robert Phillips: a Supplementary Checklist" 1981-1991 - ms.
Box 1		Bakken, Christopher
Box 1		Balakian, Anna
Box 1		Balakian, Peter
		Barber, David
Box 1			"The Spirit Level" (1995 National Book Awards entry) - page proofs
Box 1		Barney, William D.
		Barresi, Dorothy
Box 1			"The Post-Rapture Diner" (1995 National Book Awards entry) - page proofs
Box 1		Barrett, William
Box 1		Barson, Frederick
Box 1		Barthelme, Donald
Box 1		Baskin, Leonard
Box 1		Bass, Rick
		Bawer, Bruce
Box 1			"Coast to Coast" - page proofs
Box 1			"The Middle Generation" - ms.
		Bawer, Theodore Bruce
			See Bawer, Bruce
Box 1A		Beattie, Ann
		Bedell, Jack B.
Box 1A			"What Passes for Love" - production records
Box 1A		Bedford Books
Box 1A		Bell, Madison Smartt
Box 1A		Bellow, Saul
Box 1A		Benedikt, Michael
		Benitez, Armando
Box 1A			"Rhyme of the Fall of Berlin" / by Henry Firebaugh - ms.
Box 1A		Berger, Arthur
Box 1A		Bernard, Artis
Box 1A		Berns, Walter
Box 1A		Berryhill, Michael
Box 1A		Bingham, Sallie
		Birstein, Ann
Box 1A			"Apple Pie and Coffee" - ms.
		Bissell, Trim
Box 1A			"Getting There" - ms.
		Blake, Glenn
Box 1A			"How Far From the Water?" - ms.
Box 1A		Bloom, Amy
Box 1A		Bloom, Harold
Box 1A		BOA Editions Ltd.
Box 1A		Boll, Heinrich
Box 1A		Bond, Bruce
		Bonnard, Robert Andrew
Box 1A			"At Auden's Tomb and Other Sights" - ms.
Box 1A			"The Jassack He Is William Carlos Williams - ms.
Box 1A		Booth, Martin
Box 1A		Booth, Philip E.
Box 1A		Boulevard
Box 1A		Bowles, Paul
		Bowman, Sylvia E.
			See Twayne Publishers, Inc.
Box 1A		Boyle, Kay
Box 1A		Branch, Edgar Marquess
Box 1A		Braybrooke, Neville
Box 1A		Brazos Bookstore
		Bricuth, John
			See Irwin, John T.
		Brind, Stephen and Diana
Box 1A			"The Havana Clipper" - ms.
Box 1A		Brinnin, John Malcolm
Box 1A		British Broadcasting Corporation
		Brock-Broido, Lucie
Box 1A			"The Master Letters" (1995 National Book Awards entry) - page proofs
		Brogger, Erik
Box 1A			"A Normal Life" - ms.
Box 1A		Brown, Eric L.
Box 1A		Brown, Rosellen
Box 1A		Bruchac, Joseph
Box 1A		Bryan, Sharon
Box 1A		Bryant, Deyonne
Box 1A		Brynteson, Susan
Box 1A		Buckman, Gertrude (Mrs. Delmore Schwartz)
Box 1A		Bucknell, Katherine
Box 1A		Buechner, Frederick
		Burgin, Richard
			See Boulevard
Box 1A		Burnshaw, Stanley
Box 1A		Burroughs, William S.
Box 1A		Burton, Philip Ward
Box 1A		Busa, Christopher
Box 1A		Busby, Mark
Box 1A		Busch, Frederick
Box 1A		Butscher, Edward
Box 2		Cadmus, Paul
Box 2		Calisher, Hortense
Box 2		Cambor, Kathleen
Box 2		Campbell, Joseph
Box 2		CAPS
Box 2		Caram, Eve La Salle
Box 2		Carlile, D. J.
Box 2		Carr, Virginia Spencer
Box 2		Carrier, Constance
Box 2		Carroll & Graf Publishers
Box 2		Carruth, Hayden
Box 2		Carter, James Earl
Box 2		Carter, Robert A.
		Cartwright, Jon
Box 2			"The Mirror" - ms.
Box 2		Carver, Raymond
Box 2		Carver, Wayne
Box 2		Cassells, Cyrus
		Chaney, Dolph L.
Box 2			"Project Z" - ms.
		Chappell, Fred
Box 2			"Spring Garden" (1995 National Book Awards entry) - page proofs
		Chartier, David
Box 2			"Burning Valleys" - ms.
Box 2		Chelsea
			See also Foerster, Richard
Box 2		Cheuse, Alan
		Chewning, Emily Blair
Box 2			"Good Faith" - ms.
Box 2			"Heart Roots" - ms.
Box 2		Christopher, Nicholas
Box 2		Ciardi, John
		Civetta, Michele
			See Schwartz, Delmore: "In Dreams Begin Responsibilities" (film)
Box 2		Clampitt, Amy
Box 2		Clark, Eleanor
Box 2		Clemente, Vince
		Cobb, William
Box 2			"Blue Souvenirs" - ms.
		Cole, Henri
			See Academy of American Poets
Box 2		Cole, William
		Collins, Billy
Box 2			"The Art of Drowning" - ms.
Box 2		Columbia University Libraries
Box 2		Commonweal
		Confrontation
			See Tucker, Martin
		Conlon, Christopher
Box 2			"'Fox-Teeth in Your Heart': Inscriptions of Sexuality in the Poetry of Tennessee Williams" - ms.
Box 2		Connecticut Review
			See also Shipley, Vivian
Box 2		Contemporary Authors
Box 2		Contemporary Literary Criticism
Box 2		Contoski, Victor
Box 2		Cooley, John R.
Box 2		Copland, Aaron
Box 2		Corsaro, Frank
		Cortez, Sarah
Box 2			"How To Undress a Cop" - ms.
Box 2		Corva, Dominic
Box 2		Costanzo, Gerald
Box 2		Coursen, Herbert R.
Box 2		Cowley, Malcolm
		Craven, Jerry
Box 2A			"Artist at the Jungle's Edge" (Chapter 1) - ms.
Box 2A			"Shooting a Monkey" - ms.
Box 2A			"Snake Mountain" - ms.
		Creative Artists Public Service Program
			See CAPS
Box 2A		Creeley, Robert
		Cremins, Melanie Danburg
			See Danburg, Melanie A.
Box 2A		Cremins, Robert
Box 2A		Crossley-Holland, Kevin
		Crouch, Robin N.
Box 2A			"Primitivism and Urbanity: T. S. Eliot" - ms.
		Cubbage, Elinor P.
Box 2A			"Interview with Robert Francis" - ms.
Box 2A			"Robert Francis: a Critical Biography" - ms.
		Cullin, Mitchell
Box 2A			"Afternoon Misdemeanors" - ms.
Box 2A			"Branches" - ms.
Box 2A			"The House of Special Purpose" - ms.
Box 2A			"6 Poems" - ms.
Box 2A			"Tideland" (excerpt) - ms.
Box 2A			"Totem" - ms.
Box 2A			"Wormwood" - ms.
		Danburg, Melanie A.
Box 2A			"Addictionary" - ms.
Box 2A			"The Right Star" - ms.
Box 2A		Daniels, Sally
Box 2A		Dark Horse Literary Review
Box 2A		Davis, Hope
Box 2A		Davis, Robert Gorham
Box 2A		Davis, William Virgil
Box 2A		Dawkins, Cecil
Box 2A		Delta Upsilon Fraternity
Box 2A		Deming, Richard
Box 2A		DeMott, Benjamin
Box 2A		DePietro, Thomas
Box 2A		Desaulneiers, Janet
Box 2A		Diamond, David
		Diaz, Tony
Box 2A			"Jester's Apprentice" - ms. (fragment)
Box 2A			"Jester's Apprentice" - ms.
Box 2A		Dickey, James
Box 2A		Dickson, Rose
Box 2A		Dickstein, Morris
Box 2A		Dictionary of American Biography
Box 2A		Dictionary of Literary Biography
		Digges, Deborah
Box 2A			"Rough Music" (1995 National Book Awards entry) - page proofs
		Dikaia Foundation, Inc.
			See Delta Upsilon Fraternity
Box 2A		Dike, Donald A.
		Dike, Sally Daniels
			See Daniels, Sally
		Di Piero, W. S.
Box 2A			"Shadows Burning" (1995 National Book Awards entry) - page proofs
Box 2A		Djerassi, Carl
		Doolittle, Hilda
			See H. D.
Box 2A		Doubleday
Box 2A		Dulany, Harris
Box 2A		Duncan, Erika
Box 2A		Duncan, Robert
Box 2A		Dunn, Stephen
Box 2A		Dupee, Barbara (Mrs. Frederick)
Box 2A		[E. P.] Dutton, Inc.
Box 2A		Eaton, Charles Edward
Box 2A		Eberhart, Richard
Box 2A		Eberts, Max
Box 2A		Economou, George
Box 2A		Edel, Leon
Box 2A		Eliot, Valerie (Mrs. T. S.)
Box 2A		Elledge, Jim
Box 2A		Ellis, Elinor S.
Box 2A		Enright, Dennis Joseph
Box 2A		Epstein, Daniel Mark
Box 2A		Erlanger, David Michael
Box 2A		[Willard R.] Espy Literary Foundation
		Estess, Sybil Pittman
Box 2A			"Almost Nothing One Way" - poetry collection ms.
Box 2A		Eyle, Alexandra
Box 3		Fagles, Robert
Box 3		Fairchild, B. H.
Box 3		Farrar, Straus & Giroux, Inc.
Box 3		Farrell, James Thomas
Box 3		Federman, Raymond
Box 3		Feiffer, Jules
		Feirstein, Frederick
Box 3			"The End of the Twentieth Century" - ms.
Box 3			"Family History" - ms.
Box 3			"Melting the Glacier" - ms.
Box 3			"The Psychiatrist at the Cocktail Party" - ms.
Box 3		Ferraro, Mary
Box 3		Field, Edward
Box 3		Finch, Annie
Box 3		Fink, Robert Adon
		Firebaugh, Henry. "Rhyme of the Fall of Berlin"
			See Benitez, Armando
Box 3		Flanders, Jane
		Fleshler, Daniel
Box 3			"Holes in the Roster" - ms.
		Fletcher, David
Box 3			"Expect a Miracle" - ms.
Box 3			Untitled novel (excerpts) - ms.
Box 3		Floyd, Carlisle
Box 3		Flynn, Robert
		Foerster, Richard
Box 3			"Cutting Losses" - ms.
Box 3			"Elegy" - ms.
Box 3			"Patterns of Descent" - ms.
Box 3			"Ringing the Changes" - ms.
Box 3			"Toward Amber" - ms.
Box 3		Ford, Richard
		Foreman, Laura
Box 3			Poems - ms.
		Francis, Robert
Box 3			"Like Ghosts of Eagles" - ms.
Box 3		Poems - ms.
		Fraser, Gregory A.
Box 3			"Ars Poetica" - ms.
Box 3			"Terata" - ms.
Box 3			dissertation draft on William Wordsworth
Box 3		French, Warren
		Freund, Gerald
			See [Mrs. Giles] Whiting Foundation
		Fried, Philip
Box 3A			"Scientist of the Strange: Peter Redgrove" - ms.
Box 3A		Frisbie, Amy Jones
Box 3A		Fulton, Alice
Box 3A		Gaitskill, Mary
Box 3A		Gallagher, Tess
Box 3A		Gallaher, Edwin
Box 3A		Gardner, Isabella
Box 3A		Gates, Mary Ellen
Box 3A		Gerberick, Marlene
Box 3A		Gibbons, Reginald
		Gioia, Dana
Box 3A			"The Difficult Case of Howard Moss - ms.
Box 3A			"Journeys in Sunlight" - ms.
Box 3A			"The Man in the Open Doorway" - ms.
Box 3A			"A Public Hearing for a Private Signal" - ms.
Box 3A			"Studying with Miss Bishop" - ms.
Box 3A			Poems (ms.)
Box 3A		Gioseffi, Daniela
		Giroux, Robert
			See Farrar, Straus & Giroux, Inc.
Box 3A		Giuliano, Edward
Box 3A		Givner, Joan
Box 3A		Gluck, Louise
Box 3A		[David R.] Godine
		Goedicke, Patricia
Box 3A			"Invisible Horses" - ms.
Box 3A			"The Trail That Turns on Itself" - ms.
Box 3A			Poems - ms.
		Goff, Eleanor
Box 3A			"Remembrances of Delmore" - ms.
Box 3A		Goldbarth, Albert
Box 3A		The Golden Quill Press
Box 3A		Gordon, Giles
Box 3A		Gordon, Jan. B.
Box 3A		Gottron, Robert
Box 3A		Gould, Glenn
		Goyen, William
Box 3B			"Another Man's Son" - ms.
Box 3B			"Arcadio" - ms.
Box 3B			"Autobiography in Fiction" - ms.
Box 3B			"The Collected Stories of William Goyen" (fragment) - ms.
Box 3B			"The Coming of Firedevil Prescott" from 'Another Man's Son'" - ms.
Box 3B			"The Fallen Aerialist: Marvello's Story" - ms.
Box 3B			"Had I a Hundred Mouths" - ms.
Box 3B			"Half a Look of Cain" - ms.
Box 3B			"In the Icebound Hothouse" - ms.
Box 3B			"Leander"- ms.
Box 3B			"Precious Door" - ms.
Box 3B			"Simon's Castle" - ms.
Box 3B			"While You Were Away" - ms.
Box 3B			"Wonderful Plant" - ms.
				See also Writings: Interviews; Writings: Miscellaneous: Tapes (Box 29)
Box 3B		Grau, Shirley Ann
Box 3B		Green, George
Box 3B		Green, Roger Lancelyn
		Greene, Merril
Box 3B			"The Camelot" - ms. screenplay
Box 3B		Gregor, Arthur
Box 3B		Gregory, Blanche
		Gregory, Horace
Box 3B			"Another Look" - production records
Box 3B			"Spirit of Time and Place" - production records
Box 3B		Gregory, Patrick
Box 4		Grennan, Eamon
Box 4		Grosholz, Emily
Box 4		Gubernat, Susan
		Guiton, Jacques E.
Box 4			"A Life in Three Lands" - ms.
		Guiton, Margaret
Box 4			"What is Diagonalism?" - ms.
Box 4		Gulf Coast Association of Creative Writing Teachers (GCACWT)
Box 4		Gurganus, Allan
Box 4		Gwynn, R. S.
		H. D. (Hilda Doolittle)
Box 4			"Aegina" - ms.
Box 4		Hacker, Marilyn
Box 4		Hadas, Rachel
Box 4		Hahn, Stephen
Box 4		Haines, John
Box 4		Haislip, John
Box 4		Hall, Donald
Box 4		[G. K.] Hall & Co.
Box 4		Halpern, Daniel
Box 4		Handley, Helen
Box 4		Hardwick, Elizabeth
Box 4		Harnack, Curtis
Box 4		Harper, Michael S.
Box 4		Harper Collins Publishers
Box 4		Harr, Barbara J.
Box 4		Hartley, Margaret L.
		Haven, Stephen Harcourt
Box 4			"Goschen" - ms.
Box 4			"Homework in the Rectory" - ms.
Box 4			"The Misty School and After: Five Contemporary Chinese Poets" - ms.
Box 4			"Post-Christian Poetics: Five American Poets" - prospectus for dissertation
Box 4			"Temple of Heaven" - ms.
Box 4			"Wonders of the Heart" - ms.
Box 4		Hazzard, Shirley
Box 4		Heany, Seamus
Box 4		Hecht, Anthony
Box 4		Hecht, Roger
Box 4		Hedren, Tippi
		Hemschemeyer, Judith
Box 4			"The Ride Home" - ms.
Box 4		Henderson, Bill
Box 4		Herlihy, James Leo
		Heyen, William
Box 4A			Correspondence 1968-1997, n.d.
Box 4A			"Aspiraling" - ms.
Box 4A			"The Chestnut Rain" - ms.
Box 4A			"The Exact Location of the Soul" - ms.
Box 4A			"Noise in the Trees: Poems and a Memoir" - ms.
Box 4A			"Noise in the Trees: Poems of Long Island" - ms.
Box 4A			"The Swastika Poems" - ms.
Box 4A		Hicks, Granville
Box 4A		Hill, Billy Bob
Box 4A		Hilles, Rick
		Hirsch, Edward
Box 4A			"Earthly Measures" - ms.
Box 4A		Hivnor, Robert Hanks
Box 4A		Hochstein, Peter
Box 4A		Hoffman, Arthur
Box 4A		Hoffman, Daniel
		Hoggard, James
Box 4A			"Blue Paints" - ms.
		Holland, Tom
Box 4A			"Concert Line" - ms.
Box 4A		Hollander, John
Box 4A		Hollinghurst, Alan
Box 4A		Holmes, Roger W.
		Holt, Robert C.
Box 5			"American Pie" - ms.
		Honig, Edwin
Box 5			"Over Time" - ms.
Box 5		Hopkins, Lilian B.
Box 5		Horgan, Paul
Box 5		Hornack, Ian
Box 5		Horton, Philip
Box 5		House, Rob
Box 5		Houston Chronicle
		Howard, Richard
Box 5			Poems - ms.
Box 5			"The Age of Anxiety" / W. H. Auden (directed by R. Howard)
Box 5		Howe, Irving
		Howes, Barbara
Box 5			"Collected Poems 1945-1990" - ms.
Box 5			Interview - ms.
Box 5			Poems - ms.
Box 5		Hoyle, Arthur
Box 5		Hudder, Cliff
Box 5		Hudson, Derek
Box 5		The Hudson Review
		Huggins, Peter
Box 5			"Blue Angels" - ms.
Box 5		Hughes, Olwyn
		Huntington, Cynthia
Box 5			"A Foot on the Earth" - ms.
Box 5		The Huntington
Box 5		Hyde, Louis
Box 5		Hyman, Stanley Edgar
Box 5		Ignatow, David
Box 5		Inez, Colette
Box 5		Inprint, Inc.
Box 5		Irion, Mary Jean
Box 5		Irwin, John T.
Box 5		Jackson, Shirley
Box 5		Jacobsen, Josephine
		James, Stewart
Box 5			"Disturbances" - ms.
Box 5		Janos, John J. J.
Box 5		Janssen, Marian
Box 5		Jarrell, Mary (Mrs. Randall)
		Jeffreys, M. E.
Box 6			"The Lock-Step Limp" - ms.
Box 6			Poems - ms.
Box 6		Johns Hopkins University Press
Box 6		Johnson, Greg
Box 6		Johnson, Harold Leland
Box 6		Johnson, Kate Knapp
Box 6		Johnson, Rob
Box 6		Jones, Gloria (Mrs. James)
		Jong, Erica
			RESTRICTED: All Jong material is restricted.
Box 0			Correspondence 1971-1982 (2 folders)
Box 0			"Dearest Man-in-the-Moon" - ms.
Box 0			"Fear of Flying" - ms.
Box 0			"Half Lives" - page proofs
Box 0			"The Long Tunnel of Wanting You" - ms.
Box 0			"Loveroot" - page proofs
Box 0			"Success: The Great American Institution" - ms.
Box 0			Miscellaneous
Box 0			Printed material, misc.
Box 6		Junkins, Donald
Box 6		Jurist, Janet
Box 6		Justice, Donald Rodney
		Kane, Katherine
Box 6			"The Clock and the Cradle" - ms.
Box 6		Katonah Village Library
Box 6		Kazin, Alfred
Box 6		Kean, Ellen S.
Box 6		Keating, Kenneth B.
Box 6		Kelly, Richard
		Kennedy, Joseph Charles
			See Kennedy, X. J.
Box 6		Kennedy, X. J.
Box 6		Kermode, Frank
Box 6		Kilroy, James
Box 6		Kingsbury, Pam
Box 6		Kinnell, Galway
Box 6		Kirn, Walter
		Kizer, Carolyn
Box 6			"Yin" - page proofs
		Kline, Peter
			See Schwartz, Delmore: "In Dreams Begin Responsibilities"
Box 6		Kooser, Ted
		Korvin, Andre de.
Box 6			"The Day Clocks Spoke Russian" - ms.
Box 6			Poems - ms.
		Kramer, Hilton
			See The New Criterion
Box 6		Kramer, Victor A.
Box 6		Krapf, Norbert
Box 6		Kumin, Maxine
Box 6		Kunitz, Stanley
Box 6		Kuzma, Greg
Box 6		Lander, Paul
Box 6		Landon, Michael
Box 6		Langland, Joseph
		Lanham, Fritz
			See Houston Chronicle
Box 6		Lanning, George
Box 6		Larkin, Philip
			See also Writings: Interviews
		Lathbury, Roger
			See Orchises Press
		Laughlin, James
			See New Directions; See also Writings: Interviews; Writings: Miscellaneous: Tapes (Box 29)
		Lawner, Lynne
Box 6			"Self-Portrait as Landscape" - ms.
Box 6		Lea, Sydney
			See also New England Review
Box 6		Lehman, David
Box 6		Lehmann, John
Box 6		Lehmann-Haupt, Christopher
Box 6		Leibowitz, Herbert
		Leising, Jared
Box 6			"A Catechism" - ms. (2 versions in 2 folders)
Box 6			"In the Hole" - ms. (2 versions in 2 folders)
Box 6		Lennon, Florence Becker
Box 6		Lenz, Siegfried
Box 6		Leonard, John
Box 6		Leslie, Shane (Mrs.)
		Levenberg, Diane
Box 6			"Out of the Desert" - page proofs
Box 6		Leverich, Lyle
Box 6		Levertov, Denise
Box 6		Levin, Harry
		Levin, Phillis
Box 6			"The Afterimage" (1995 National Book Awards entry) - page proofs
		Levine, Anne-Marie
Box 6			"Bus Line to a Blue Movie" - ms.
Box 6		The Library of Congress
Box 6		Lieberman, Laurence
Box 6		Lieberman, Michael
Box 6		Lifshin, Lyn
Box 6		Lindsay, John V.
		Linney, Romulus
Box 6			"Klonsky and Schwartz" - ms.
		Lipsitz, Lou
Box 6A			"The Forest in the Palm of My Hands Is Burning" - ms.
		Lish, Gordon
Box 6A			"First Appearance of the Prodigal Son" - ms.
		Little, Geraldine C.
Box 6A			"Molded Out of Faults" - ms.
		Liu, Timothy
Box 6A			"Vox Angelica" - page proofs
		Logan, John
Box 6A			"Manhattan Movements" - mss.
Box 6A			"Uncollected Poems" - mss.
Box 6A		Logan, William
Box 6A		Long, Robert Emmet
Box 6A		Louisiana State University Press
		Luhn, David
Box 6A			"The Judith Poems" - ms.
		Lunday, Robert
Box 6A			"Two Cannibals" - ms.
		Lust, Herbert
Box 6A			"Letter to Frederick" - ms.
Box 6A		Luttinger, Abigail
Box 6A		Lyman, Henry
		Lyons, Steve
Box 6A			"The Bandit" - ms.
Box 6A			"Erin and the Black Widow" - ms.
Box 6A			"The Gift of Tongues" - ms.
Box 6A			"Modernday Wrecks" - ms.
Box 6A			"On Top of the World" - ms.
Box 6A			"The Perfect Falls" - ms.
Box 6A		Macdonald, Cynthia
Box 6A		Macdonald, Dwight
Box 6A		Macdonald, Nancy
Box 6A		Mack, Maynard
Box 6A		Madden, David
Box 6A		Mailer, Norman
Box 6A		Makuck, Peter
Box 6A		Malamud, Bernard
Box 6A		Malanga, Gerard
Box 6A		Malin, Irving
Box 6A		Malzberg, Barry N.
Box 6A		Manhattan Poetry Review
		The Manhattan Review
			See Fried, Philip
Box 6A		Manley, Seon
		Marcus, Lawrence B.
Box 6A			"The Stunt Man" - ms.
Box 6A		Marks, Corey
		Martin, Alastair B.
Box 7			"In Happy Holmes He Saw the Light, or the Fishing Poll" - ms.
		Martin, Charles
Box 7			"The Poems of Catullus" - photocopy of published translation
Box 7		Martz, William J.
Box 7		Mason, Bobbie Ann
		Mason, David
Box 7			"The Country I Remember: a Narrative" - ms.
Box 7			"The Day When Night Stays On" - ms.
		Mathis, Cleopatra
Box 7			"Guardian" (1995 National Book Awards entry) - page proofs
Box 7		Maxwell, William
		Mazzaro, Jerome
Box 7			"The Caves of Love" - ms.
Box 7			"Figurations of Jerome" - ms.
Box 7			Interview of Robert Phillips
Box 7		McCarthy, Mary
Box 7		McCullers, Carson
Box 7		McDonald, Walter
Box 7		McDowell, Robert
Box 7		McFee, Michael
Box 7		McGraw, DeLoss
		McGuire, Jerry
Box 7			McKenna, Rosalie Thorne "Rollie"
Box 7		McKinley, Georgia
Box 7		McMahon, Lynne
Box 7		McNamara, Peter L.
Box 7		McPherson, Bruce
		McPherson, James Alan
Box 7			"Elbow Room" - page proofs
Box 7		McPherson, Sandra
		McPhillips, Robert T.
Box 7			"The Mother and the Emergence of the Female Voice in Oates' Fiction" - ms.
Box 7			"Robert Phillips" - Dictionary of Literary Biography - ms.
Box 8		Mendelson, Edward
Box 8		Meredith, William
Box 8		Merrill, James Ingram
Box 8		Merwin, William Stanley
Box 8		Miles, Barbara
Box 8		Miles, Sylvia
Box 8		Miller, Henry
		Miller, Jennifer
Box 8			"Just an Old-Fashioned Girl" - ms.
Box 8		Miller, Jim Wayne
Box 8		Miller, Merle
		Miller, Wayne
Box 8			"Only the Senses Sleep" - ms.
Box 8		Mills, Ralph J.
		Miner, Katy
Box 8			"Dog Park" - ms.
Box 8		Mizener, Rosemary (Mrs. Arthur)
Box 8		Monitor Book Company, Inc.
Box 8		Moore, Marianne
		Morgan, Frederick
Box 8			"Northbook" - page proofs
				See also The Hudson Review
Box 8		Morley, Hilda
Box 8		Morris, Robert K.
		Morris, Wright
Box 8			"Words and Photographs" - ms.
Box 8		Morrison, Theodore
Box 8		Mosel, Tad
		Moss, Howard
			See The New Yorker
Box 8		Mueller, Lisel
		Muirhead, Eric
Box 8			"Songs of Prince Vogelfrei" - ms.
Box 8			Stories - ms. (2 folders)
		Mullen, Laura
Box 8			"The Surface" - ms.
Box 8		Murr, Naeem
		Murray, G. E.
Box 8			"Oils of Evening" (1995 National Book Awards entry) - page proofs
		Nagle, Christian
Box 8			Poems - ms.
		Nathaniel, Isabel
Box 8			"The Dominion of Lights" - ms.
Box 8		The Nation
Box 8		National Book Awards 1995
Box 8		National Book Foundation
Box 8		National Endowment for the Arts
Box 8A		Negative Capability
Box 8A		Nelson, Marie Coleman
Box 8A		The New Criterion
Box 8A		New Directions
Box 8A		New England Review
Box 8A		New York Public Library
Box 8A		The New Yorker
Box 8A		Nichols, Jeannette
Box 8A		Nims, John Frederick
Box 8A		Nobles, Edward
Box 8A		Norman, Dorothy
Box 8A		[W. W.] Norton & Company, Inc.
Box 8A		Nye, Naomi Shihab
		Oates, Joyce Carol
			RESTRICTED: All Oates material is restricted.
Box 0			Correspondence 1959-2003 (22 folders)
Box 0			"The Doll" - ms.
Box 0			"Gulf War" - ms.
Box 0			"I Lock the Door Upon Myself" - galleys
Box 0			"The Interview" - ms.
Box 0			"Pseudonymous Selves" - ms.
Box 0			"The Rehearsal" - ms.
Box 0			"The Sacrifice" - ms.
				See also Writings: Interviews
Box 8A		Ochester, Ed
		O'Connor, Mark
Box 8A			"This Way to the Egress" - ms.
Box 8A		O'Connor, Mary
Box 8A		O'Connor, William Van
Box 8A		O'Dwyer, Caley
Box 8A		Offit, Sidney
		Ohannessian, Griselda
			See New Directions
Box 8A		Olds, Sharon
		The Ontario Review
			See Smith, Raymond J.
Box 8A		Orchises Press
Box 8A		Orsini, Georgianna
		Osborne, James Barney
Box 8A			"Holy Smokes" - ms.
Box 8A			"What Lips My Lips Have Kissed" - ms.
Box 8A		Ostriker, Alicia
Box 8A		Oxford University Press
Box 8A		Ozick, Cynthia
Box 8A		Pacernick, Gary
		Padgett, Ron
Box 8A			"New & Selected Poems" (1995 National Book Awards entry) - page proofs
		Palmer, Phoebe
Box 8A			George Anthony [Palmer]/Charles Crowell correspondence
Box 8A		Papp, Joseph
Box 8A		The Paris Review
		Parisi, Joseph
			See Poetry
Box 8A		Parker, Alan Michael
Box 8A		Parsons, Dave
Box 8A		Partisan Review
Box 8A		Patten, Robert L.
		Patterson, Leslie Jill
			See Dark Horse Literary Review
		Peacock, Molly
Box 8A			"Raw Heaven" - ms.
Box 8A		Pearson, Norman Holmes
Box 8A		Peich, Michael
Box 8A		Pen American Center
Box 8A		Pennoyer, Robert M.
			See also [Mrs. Giles] Whiting Foundation
		Pennoyer, Victoria
Box 8A			"Field Magic" - ms.
Box 8A			"Poems" - ms.
Box 8A			"Third Floor" - ms.
Box 8A			"A View Through the Window" - ms.
		Perilo, Lucia Maria
Box 8A			"The Body Mutinies" - ms.
Box 8A		Perkins, David
Box 8A		Perry, Paul
Box 8A		Peter, Harry W.
		Philbrick, Stephen
Box 9			"Half Ain't Been Told" - ms.
Box 9			"Half Ain't Been Told and Fourteen Short Poems" - ms.
Box 9			"My Bones Believe" - ms.
Box 9			"Poems" - ms.
Box 9			"Up to the Elbow" (6 versions) - ms.
Box 9			Poems - ms.
		Phillips, Carl
Box 9			"Cortege" (1995 National Book Awards entry) - page proofs
Box 9		Phillips, Louis
Box 9		Phillips, T. A. and Mrs. (parents) 1968-1972
		Phillips, William
			See Partisan Review
Box 9		Piskor, Frank
		Plimpton, George
			See The Paris Review
Box 9		Plouffe, Fran Vincent
		Plouffe, Paul
Box 9			"T Sector" - ms.
Box 9		Plumly, Stanley
Box 9		Poetry
Box 9		Poetry Society of America
Box 9		Poets & Writers
Box 9		Poets House
		Polito, Robert
Box 9			"Doubles" (1995 National Book Awards entry) - page proofs
		Pollet, Elizabeth
Box 9			"April Fool's Day" - ms.
Box 9			"A Cold-Water Flat" - ms.
Box 9			"Darius Alexander Amenhotep" - ms.
Box 9		Introduction to Portrait of Delmore - ms.
Box 9		[Murray] Pollinger (literary agency)
		Poulin, A.
Box 9			"Letters from the Tower" - ms.
Box 9			"A Momentary Order" - page proofs
Box 9			Writings (ms.)
Box 10		Prairie Schooner
Box 10		Prenshaw, Peggy Whitman
Box 10		Price, Reynolds
Box 10		Princeton University Library
Box 10		Prospere, Susan
Box 10		Raab, Lawrence
Box 10		Rackin, Donald
Box 10		Rainer, Dachine
Box 10		Rainsford, Christina
Box 10		Raisor, Philip
		Raiziss, Sonia
			See Chelsea
Box 10		Ramke, Bin
Box 10		Random House, Inc.
Box 10		Read, Herbert Edward
		Reeves, Rosser
Box 10			"Popo" - page proofs
		Regan, Jennifer
Box 10			"Futures" - ms.
Box 10		Reid, Jan
Box 10		Reiter, Thomas
Box 10		Repusseau, Patrice
		Rice, Stan
Box 10			"Fear Itself" (1995 National Book Awards entry) - page proofs
Box 10		Rich, Adrienne
		Rifenburgh, Daniel
Box 10			"Skip Tracer" - ms.
Box 10		Roberts, Doris
Box 10		Robinson, Roxana
Box 10		Robison, James
Box 10		Robison, Mary
Box 10		Root, William Pitt
Box 10		Rorem, Ned
Box 10		Rosen, Michael A.
Box 10		Rosenthal, Macha Louis
Box 10		Ross, Jamie
		Roy, Cody
Box 10			"Striped Regret" - ms.
Box 10		Rubenstein, Carol
Box 10		Rubin, Louis Decimus
		Rubin, Mark
Box 10			"Errors on the Side of Justice" (excerpts) - ms.
Box 10			"Should the Moons Come Over" - ms.
Box 10		Rudat, Wolfgang E. H.
		Rudman, Mark
Box 10			"The Nowhere Steps" - ms.
Box 10		Rudnik, Raphael
Box 10		Ruffin, Paul
		Russell, Howard Lewis
Box 10			"Iced Tea and Ignorance" - ms.
Box 10			"Indifference" - ms.
Box 10			"Rickety Red Wagon" - ms.
Box 10			"The Wedding Cake Couple" - ms.
Box 10			Untitled - ms. (3 versions)
Box 10		Salzman, Jack
Box 10		Samaras, Nicholas
Box 10		Sanders, Tony
Box 10		Sandoe, James
Box 10		Sauter, Edwin
Box 10		Scagliotta, Denise
Box 10		Schapiro, Meyer
Box 10		Schechter, Ruth Lisa
		Schneberger, Kevin
Box 10			"The Breaking of Surilan" - ms.
Box 10			"Gilran and Myra" - ms.
Box 10			"Kajalim's Constructs" - ms.
Box 10		Schneider, Nina
Box 10		Schucker, Charles
		Schulman, Grace
Box 10			"Hemispheres" - ms.
Box 10		Schulz, Gavin
		Schwartz, Delmore
Box 10			"The Heights of Joy" - ms. (copy)
Box 10			"In Dreams Begin Responsibilities" - a film treatment by Peter Kline and Michele Civetta
Box 10			Essays - incomplete ms. (copies)
Box 10			Poems - ms. copies
Box 10		Schwartz, Kenneth
Box 10		Schwartz, Lillian
Box 10		Schwartz, Lynne Sharon
Box 10		Schwartz, Rebecca Spears
		Scott, Martin
Box 10			"Blues at Sunrise" - ms.
Box 10			"Deals with the Devil" - ms. (2 versions)
Box 10			Poems - ms.
Box 10		The Scribner Encyclopedia of American Lives
		Seidman, Hugh
Box 10A			"People Live, They Have Lives" - ms.
		Selden, Lawrence E.
Box 10A			"New Losses Arrive Daily" - ms.
		Serpas, Martha
Box 10A			"Cote Blanche" - ms.
Box 10A		Sewell, Elizabeth
Box 10A		Seyburn, Patty
		Shah, Jacquelyn
Box 10A			"Finding Paradise" - ms.
		Shapiro, Karl Jay and Sophie Wilkins
Box 10A			"Notes on Raising a Poet" - ms.
Box 10A			"The Old Horsefly" (formerly: "No Funeral") - ms.
Box 10A			"The Wild Card" (2 versions of ms. in 2 folders)
Box 10A			"The Wild Card" - production records
Box 10A			The Wild Card (Urbana: University of Illinois Press) c1998
				See also Writings: Interviews; Writings: Miscellaneous: Tapes (Box 29)
Box 10A		Shaw, Robert Burns
Box 10A		Shenandoah
		Shepherd, Reginald
Box 10A			"Some Are Drowning" - ms.
Box 10A		Sher, Ira
Box 10A		Sherwin, Judith Johnson
Box 10A		Shinder, Jason
		Shipley, Vivian
Box 10A			"A Cormorant in the Tree" - ms.
		Short, Roberta Harris
Box 10A			"Mariana" - ms.
		Shrifte, Evelyn
			See Vanguard Press, Inc.
Box 10B		Sidhwa, Bapsi
Box 10B		Siegel, George
Box 10B		Silbert, Layle
		Silex, Edgar Gabriel
Box 10B			"Through All the Displacements" (1995 National Book Awards entry) - page proofs
		Silverton, Michael
Box 10B			"The Enchanted Kielbasa" - ms.
Box 10B		Simon, John
Box 10B		Simpson, Eileen B.
Box 10B		Simpson, Louis
Box 10B		Sissman, L. E.
		Slaughter, Adele
Box 10B			"The Book of Denial" - ms.
		Smith, Charlie
Box 10B			"Segunda Segundo" - ms.
Box 10B			Untitled poetry collection - ms.
Box 10B		Smith, David Jeddie
			See also The Southern Review
Box 10B		Smith, Franc
Box 10B		Smith, Lee
Box 10B		Smith, Oliver
Box 10B		Smith, Raymond J.
		Smith, William Jay
Box 10B			"The Cherokee Lottery" - ms.
Box 10B			"Collected Poems " 1938-1998 - ms.
Box 10B			"The World Below the Window" - ms.
				See also Writings: Miscellaneous: Tapes (Box 29)
Box 10B		Smith, Winn and Lawrence Beall
Box 10B		[Gibbs] Smith, Publisher
		Snodgrass, William De Witt
Box 10B			Writings
Box 10B		Snow, Edward A.
		Snyder, Thomas
Box 11			"True Poems" - ms.
Box 11			Ms. essays (miscellaneous)
Box 11			Ms. poems (miscellaneous)
Box 11			Miscellany
Box 11		Sofranko, Michael
Box 11		Sontag, Susan
Box 11		Southern Illinois University Press
Box 11		The Southern Review
Box 11		Southwell, Samuel B. and Mary
Box 11		Southwest Review
Box 11		Spanfeller, James J.
Box 11		Spence, June
		Spencer, Elizabeth
			RESTRICTED: All Spencer material is restricted.
Box 41			Correspondence 1971-2003, undated (18 folders)
Box 41			"The Boy in the Tree" - ms.
Box 41			"The Cousins" - ms.
Box 41			"For Lease or Sale" - ms.
Box 41			"How It All Was" (alternate title: "Touching Bases") - ms.
Box 41			"Indian Summer" - ms.
Box 41			"Jack of Diamonds" - ms.
Box 41			"Jean-Pierre" - ms.
Box 41			"Lake George" - ms.
Box 41			"The Lost Children" - ms.
Box 41			"Madame Delida" - ms.
Box 41			"Madonna" - ms.
Box 41			"Mr. Busby" - ms.
Box 41			"The Night Travellers" - ms.
Box 41			"Ocean Isle" - ms.
Box 41			"On Pinehurst Street" - ms.
Box 41			"Owl" - ms.
Box 41			"The Puzzle Poem" - ms.
Box 42			"Shadow Play" - ms.
Box 42			"Shongalo" - ms.
Box 42			"The Stud" - ms.
Box 42			"Touching Bases" (alternate title: "How It All Was") - ms.
Box 42			"Tryptich" - ms.
Box 42			"Two By Moonlight" - ms.
Box 42			"Up the Gatineau" - ms.
Box 42			"The Weekend Travellers" - ms.
				See also Writings: Interviews
Box 42			James Randall Woodland, "In that city foreign and paradoxical: The idea of New Orleans in the Southern literary imagination" - dissertation, includes discussion of Spencer's work
Box 42			Printed material, miscellaneous
Box 11		Spender, Stephen
Box 11		Stackpole, Scott
		Stark, Stephen
Box 11			"Positive" - ms.
Box 11			"Virgin" - ms.
Box 11		Stefanik, Ernest C.
Box 11		Steingut, Stanley
Box 11		Steloff, Frances
Box 11		Stepanchev, Stephen
		Stern, Daniel
Box 11			"The Altman Sonata" - ms.
Box 11			"Apraxia" - ms.
Box 11			"Chaos" - ms..
Box 11			"Comfort" - ms.
Box 11			"The Exchange" - ms.
Box 11			"The Fellowship" - ms.
Box 11			"The Found and Lost" - ms. (2 versions)
Box 11			"Foxx Hunting" - ms.
Box 11			"Grievances and Griefs" - ms.
Box 11			"Hallucinosis" - ms.
Box 11			"Imperato Placeless" - ms.
Box 11			"In the Country of the Young" - ms.
Box 11			"A Little Street Music" - ms.
Box 11			"Lunch with Gottlieb" (Part 1) - ms.
Box 11			"The Man on the Dump By Wallace Stevens: a Story" - ms.
Box 11			"The Man Who Would Not" - ms.
Box 11			"Messenger" - ms.
Box 11			"The One Thing She Would Not Do" - ms.
Box 11			"The Oven Bird By Robert Frost" - ms.
Box 11			"The Road Not Taken By Robert Frost: a Story" - ms.
Box 11			"The Second Coming By W. B. Yeats" - ms.
Box 11			"Time Will Tell" - ms.
Box 11			"Visions and Revisions" - ms.
		Stern, Joan
Box 11			"Fractured Light" - ms.
Box 11		Sternburg, Janet
		Stever, Margo
Box 11A			"Reading the Night Sky" - ms.
		Stewart, Susan
Box 11A			"The Forest" (1995 National Book Awards entry) - page proofs
Box 11A		Stoehr, Taylor
Box 11A		Stokes, Terry
Box 11A		Stokesbury, Leon
		Stolzenberg, Jonathan
Box 11A			"The Won Back Heart" - ms.
Box 11A		Stone, Lewis H.
Box 11A		Storey, Gail Donohue
		Story Line Press
			See McDowell, Robert
Box 11A		Strand, Mark
Box 11A		Strandberg, Victor
Box 11A		Stuart, Dabney
			See also Shenandoah
Box 11A		Styron, William
Box 11A		Suarez, Virgil
Box 11A		Sullivan, Margaret
Box 11A		Sutton, Walter
Box 11A		Swenson, Karen
Box 11A		Swenson, May
Box 11A		Symons, Julian
Box 11A		Syracuse University
Box 11A		Syracuse University Press
Box 11A		Tate, Allen
Box 11A		Tatham, David
Box 11A		Taylor, A. L.
Box 11A		Taylor, Henry
Box 11A		Taylor, Peter
		Taylor, Ross
			See Taylor, A. L.
Box 11A		Ten Eyck, Drew
Box 11A		Terris, Virginia
Box 11A		Terry-Thomas
Box 11A		Texas Book Festival
Box 11A		Texas Institute of Letters
Box 11A		Thomas, James
Box 11A		Thomas, Larry D.
Box 11A		Thompson, Phyllis
Box 11A		Thwaite, Anthony
Box 11A		Tillinghast, Richard
Box 11A		Tolley, William Pearson
Box 11A		Trachtman, Paula
Box 11A		Trevor, William
Box 11A		Trilling, Diana
		Triquarterly
			See Gibbons, Reginald
Box 11A		Truesdale, Calvin William
Box 11A		Tucker, Martin
Box 11A		Turco, Lewis
Box 11A		Twayne Publishers, Inc.
Box 11B		University of Houston
Box 11B		University of Illinois Press
Box 11B		University of Michigan Press
Box 11B		University of Texas
Box 11B		University of Texas Press
Box 11B		Unterberg Poetry Center (New York, N.Y.)
Box 11B		Untermeyer, Louis
Box 11B		Updike, John
Box 11B		Urdang, Constance
Box 11B		Valentine, Jean
Box 11B		Vanguard Press, Inc.
		Vellani, Robert
Box 11B			"The Driving Test" - ms.
Box 11B			"The Family Show\Red" - ms.
		Vendler, Helen Hennessy
Box 11B			"Poems, Poets, and Poetry" - ms.
Box 11B		Vidal, Gore
		Viereck, Peter
Box 11B			re: "Applewood"
		Villatoro, Marcos McPeek
Box 11B			They Say That I Am Two - page proofs
Box 12		Wagner, Charles A.
		Wagner, Linda W.
			See Wagner-Martin, Linda
Box 12		Wagner-Martin, Linda
Box 12		Walker, Isaac
Box 12		Walker, Jeanne Murray
		Walker, Sue
			See Negative Capability
Box 12		Wallace, Robert
Box 12		Ward, Aileen
Box 12		Warren, Robert Penn
Box 12		Waters, Michael
Box 12		Watson, George
Box 12		Webb, Paula J.
Box 12		Weidman, Bette S.
Box 12		Weiss, Theodore Russell
Box 12		Wellesley College Library
Box 12		Wells, Lester G.
Box 12		Wesleyan Writers Conference
Box 12		Wetzsteon, Rachel
Box 12		White, James
		Whitebird, Joanie
			See Wings Press (Houston, Texas)
		Whitehead, William
			See E. P. Dutton, Inc.
Box 12		Whiteside, George
Box 12		[Mrs. Giles] Whiting Foundation
Box 12		Whittemore, Reed
Box 12		Wier, Allen
Box 12		Wieser & Wieser, Inc.
Box 12		Wilbur, Richard
Box 12		Wilentz, Theodore
		Wilkins Sophie
			See Shapiro, Karl Jay and Sophie Wilkins
Box 12		Willard, Charles H.
Box 12		Willhardt, Mark
		Williams, George
Box 12A			"Before I Wake" - ms.
Box 12A			"Under a Green Sun" - ms.
		Williams, John A.
Box 12A			Safari West - page proofs
Box 12A		Williams, Miller
		Williamson, Alan
Box 12A			"Love and the Soul" (1995 National Book Awards entry) - page proofs
Box 12A		Williamson, Eleanor
		Williamson, Eric Miles
Box 12A			"Another New Father" - ms.
Box 12A			"Blue Note" - ms.
Box 12A			"Blue Train" - ms.
			"Cyrano Is Dead" - ms.
Box 12A				"East Bay Grease" - ms. (3 versions)
Box 12A			"First and Last Chance" - ms.
Box 12A			"Food for Powder" (excerpt) - ms.
Box 12A			"Four Fictional Positions" - ms.
Box 12A			"The Girl Haters Club" - ms.
Box 12A			"Hope, Among Other Vices and Virtues" - ms..
Box 12A			"In Defense of James Fennimore Cooper" - ms..
Box 13			"Mr. Murphy's Wedding" - ms.
Box 13			"Music Maker" - ms.
Box 13			"New Blood" - ms.
Box 13			"Oakland, Jack London, and Me" - ms.
Box 13			"Scow" - ms.
Box 13			"The Search for the Pleasing Sound: an Interview with Robert Phillips" - ms.
Box 13			"Sleep Is for the Day" (excerpt) - ms.
Box 13			"The Teachings of Don B."
Box 13			"Thirteen Fictional Positions" - ms.
Box 13			"Trading Nights" - ms.
Box 13			"Two-up" - ms.
Box 13			"Urban Renewal" - ms.
		Williamson, Melissa Studdard
Box 13			"Home Health Maintenance Organization: Instructions for Care of Patient" - ms.
Box 13			"Noah's Ark" - ms.
Box 13			"Old Romeo" - ms.
Box 13			"Witch Doctor" - ms.
Box 13		Wilson, Edmund
		Wilson, Michael
Box 13			"The Kiddie Pool" - ms.
Box 13		Wilson, Sandy
Box 13		Wings Press (Houston, Texas)
		Winniford, Lee
Box 13			"Quails" - ms.
		Wissot, Lauren
Box 13			"Deviants 'R' Us" - ms.
Box 13			"Eternal Happiness and the Nightclub Conspiracy" - ms.
Box 13		Woll, Bernice S.
			See also Vanguard Press, Inc.
Box 13		Woll, Thomas
Box 13		Wright, Annie (Mrs. James)
Box 13		Wright, Jay
Box 13		Wrigley, Robert
		Wubs, Annemarieke.
Box 13			"Delmore Schwartz: Deconstructing the Legend" - ms.
Box 13		Yaddo
Box 13		Yale University Library
Box 13		Yates, Richard
		Yevtushenko, Yevgeny (autograph)
Box 13			Young, Thomas Daniel/Core, George - "Selected Letters of John Crowe Ransom" - page proofs
Box 13		Zagajewski, Adam
		Zamora, Lois Parkinson
Box 13			"American Books of the Dead" - ms.
		Zaturenska, Marya
Box 13			"The Hidden Waterfall" - ms.
				See also Writings: Interviews
Box 13		Zinnes, Harriet
Box 13		Zolotow, Maurice
		Zucker, David
Box 13			"An Unsafe Distance" - ms.
Box 13			Autobiography (untitled)
Box 13		Zweig, Paul
Box 14		Miscellaneous A-Z

	Writings
		Books
			Aspects of Alice (Vanguard) 1971
Box 15				Permissions, miscellany
Box 15				Foreword - holograph ms.
Box 15				Foreword - typescript ms.
Box 15				Manuscript (9 folders)
Box 15				Appendix - typescript ms. with corrections
Box 15				Manuscript - miscellany
Box 15				Dust jacket copy
				Production records
Box 15					Art work
Box 15					Miscellaneous
Box 15					Galleys (2 folders)
			Aspects of Alice (Vintage Books) 1977
Box 15				Holograph additions, notes
			Breakdown Lane (Johns Hopkins University Press) 1994
Box 15				Manuscript
Box 15				Manuscript, copyedited
				Production records
Box 15					Page proofs
Box 15					Page proofs, copyedited
			The Confessional Poets (Southern Illinois University Press) 1973
Box 15				Introduction - holograph ms.
Box 15				"Notes on the Confessional Mode in Modern American Poetry" - Chapter 1
Box 15				Manuscript (3 folders)
Box 15				Index - manuscript
				Production records
Box 15					Book cover
Box 15					Galleys
Box 15					Unused material
			Coward, Noel. The Collected Stories of Noel Coward / uncredited ed., R. Phillips (Dutton, ) 1983
Box 16				Preface - typescript ms.
Box 16				Manuscript (6 folders)
			Denton Welch (Twayne) 1974
Box 16				Typescript ms. (3 folders)
Box 16				Typescript ms. (2 folders)
Box 16				Typescript ms. (3 folders)
Box 16				Miscellaneous pages, notes
Box 16				Related documentation
Box 16				Production records (3 folders)
			Face to Face (Wings Press) 1993
				Production records
Box 16					Page proofs
			Goyen, William. William Goyen: Selected Letters from a Writer's Life (working title: "Selected Letters of William Goyen") (University of Texas Press, ) 1995
Box 16				Introduction - draft, revisions (2 folders)
Box 16				Manuscript (8 folders)
Box 16A				Manuscript with Reginald Gibbons' queries (4 folders)
Box 16A				Manuscript "revised 6/93" (4 folders)
Box 16A				Manuscript "corrected 12/93" (4 folders)
Box 16A				Manuscript on disk (2)
				Production records
Box 16A					Page proofs, with R. Phillips' corrections (3 folders)
Box 17				Manuscript (5 folders)
				Production records
Box 17					Page proofs (5 folders)
			Inner Weather (Golden Quill Press) 1966
				Production records
Box 17					Galleys
			The Land of Lost Content (Vanguard Press) 1970
Box 17				Typescript ms. (3 folders)
			Literary New York (Peregrine Smith Books) 1991
Box 17				Research material (4 folders)
Box 17				Outlines
Box 17				Manuscript (holograph)
Box 17				Manuscript "early version"
Box 17				Manuscript "revised"
Box 17				Introduction - production records (with revisions)
			Louis L'Amour: His Life and Trails (Paperjacks) 1989
Box 18				Research material (3 folders)
Box 18				Ms. draft (2 folders)
Box 18				Manuscript (3 folders)
Box 18				Production records - dust jacket
			Moonstruck (Vanguard Press) 1974
Box 18				Early draft, deletions, various pagings
Box 18				Introduction - ms.
Box 18				Manuscript (3 folders)
				Production records
Box 18					Galleys (5 folders)
			The Passionate Few
Box 18				Manuscript draft (3 folders)
Box 18				Manuscript (Selections, revised) (2 folders)
Box 18A				Manuscript (3 folders)
			Personal Accounts (Ontario Review Press) 1986
Box 18A				Typescript ms. (2 folders)
Box 18A				Manuscript
Box 18A				Typescript ms. (2 folders)
Box 18A				Typescript ms. (3 versions)
Box 18A				Typescript ms. with Dana Gioia commentary
Box 18A				Production records
			The Pregnant Man (Doubleday) 1978
Box 19				Typescript ms. of its predecessor "Sea Changes"
Box 19				Typescript ms. (2 folders)
Box 19				Typescript ms. (2 folders)
Box 19				Typescript ms. (photocopy)
				Production records
Box 19					Setting copy
Box 19					Galleys (3 folders)
Box 19					Miscellaneous
			Public Landing Revisited (Story Line Press) 1992
Box 19				Prologue - ms. draft
Box 19				Manuscript (partial)
Box 19				Typescript ms. (2 folders)
Box 19				Manuscript (disk printout)
Box 19				Manuscript (disk printout, revised)
			Running on Empty (Doubleday) 1981
Box 19				Typescript ms. (2 folders)
Box 19				Ms. with printer's marks
				Production records
Box 19					Galleys (2 folders)
Box 19					Page proofs
Box 19					Dust jacket photograph
			Schwartz, Delmore. Delmore Schwartz and James Laughlin: Selected Letters / edited by R. Phillips (Norton, ) 1993
Box 19				Transcripts (7 folders)
Box 20				Manuscript (3 folders)
Box 20				Manuscript (5 folders)
Box 20				Manuscript (photocopy) (5 folders)
Box 20				Manuscript - setting copy (5 folders)
Box 20				Index - manuscript, page proofs
				Production records
Box 20					Galley proofs (2 folders)
Box 20					Page proofs (2 folders)
			Schwartz, Delmore. The Ego Is Always at the Wheel: Bagatelles / edited by R. Phillips (New Directions, ) 1986
Box 20				Manuscript (2 folders)
Box 20				Manuscript (2 folders)
Box 20				Manuscript (partial)
Box 20				Production records - Galleys
			Schwartz, Delmore. Last and Lost Poems of Delmore Schwartz / edited by R. Phillips (Vanguard Press, ) 1979
Box 21				Foreword - typescript ms.
Box 21				Manuscript (2 folders)
Box 21				Manuscript (2 folders)
Box 21				Manuscript (2 folders)
				Production records
Box 21					Galleys
Box 21					Page proofs
			Schwartz, Delmore. Last & Lost Poems / edited by R. Phillips (New Directions, ) 1989
Box 21				Manuscript (2 folders)
			Schwartz, Delmore. Letters of Delmore Schwartz / edited by R. Phillips (Ontario Review Press, ) 1984
				Transcripts
Box 21					Schwartz/ Aiken, Conrad
Box 21					Schwartz/ Ames, Elizabeth
Box 21					Schwartz/ Arrowsmith, William
Box 21					Schwartz/ Auden, W. H.
Box 21					Schwartz/Barrett, William
Box 21					Schwartz/Bellow, Saul
Box 21					Schwartz/Berger, Arthur
Box 21					Schwartz/Berryman, John
Box 21					Schwartz/Blackmur, R. P.
Box 21					Schwartz/Buckman, Gertrude
Box 21					Schwartz/Cole, William
Box 21					Schwartz/Covici, Pascal
Box 21					Schwartz/Dike, Donald
Box 21					Schwartz/Dillon, George
Box 21					Schwartz/Dupee, F. W.
Box 21					Schwartz/Goodman, Paul
Box 21					Schwartz/Hivnor, Robert
Box 21					Schwartz/Horton, Philip
Box 21					Schwartz/Jarrell, Randall
Box 21					Schwartz/Johnson, Norman
Box 21					Schwartz/Langland, Joseph
Box 21					Schwartz/Laughlin, James
Box 21					Schwartz/Lowell, Robert
Box 21					Schwartz/Macdonald, Dwight and Nancy (2 folders)
Box 21					Schwartz/Maxwell, William
Box 21					Schwartz/Mizener, Arthur
Box 21					Schwartz/Moss, Howard
Box 21					Schwartz/New Republic
Box 21					Schwartz/Norman, Dorothy
Box 21					Schwartz/Palmer, George
Box 21					Schwartz/Partisan Review (miscellaneous)
Box 21					Schwartz/Pearson, Norman Holmes
Box 21					Schwartz/Pollet, Elizabeth
Box 21					Schwartz/Pound, Ezra
Box 21					Schwartz/Rago, Henry
Box 21					Schwartz/Rahv, Philip
Box 21					Schwartz/Ransom, John Crowe
Box 21					Schwartz/Rice, Philip Blair
Box 21					Schwartz/Sawyer, Julian
Box 21					Schwartz/Schapiro, Meyer
Box 21					Schwartz/Shapiro, Karl Jay
Box 21					Schwartz/Stafford, Jean
Box 21					Schwartz/Steloff, Frances
Box 21					Schwartz/Stevens, Wallace
Box 21					Schwartz/Symons, Julian
Box 21					Schwartz/Tate, Allen
Box 21					Schwartz/Van Doren, Mark
Box 21					Schwartz/Williams, Oscar
Box 21					Schwartz/Williams, William Carlos
Box 21					Schwartz/Zolotow, Maurice
Box 21					Schwartz/miscellaneous
Box 21				Deletions 1931-1962 (3 folders)
Box 22				Typescript ms. (10 folders)
Box 22				Notes
Box 22				Typescript ms. (8 folders)
Box 22				Footnotes
				Production records
Box 22					Galleys (4 folders)
Box 22					Miscellany
			Schwartz, Delmore. Shenandoah and Other Verse Plays / edited by R. Phillips (BOA Editions, ) 1992
Box 22				Introduction
Box 22				Holograph ms.
Box 22				Typescript ms.
Box 22				Typescript ms., page proofs; Notes - holograph ms.
Box 22				Notes for early version of Introduction
Box 22				Typescript, copyedited (3 folders)
				Production records
Box 22					Page proofs, corrected (2 folders)
Box 22					Page proofs, corrected (2 folders)
			Triumph of the Night (Carroll & Graf) 1989
Box 23				Introduction - typescript ms.
			Welch, Denton. The Stories of Denton Welch / edited by R. Phillips (Dutton, ) 1985
Box 23				Table of Contents, Preface - typescript ms.
Box 23				Typescript ms. of unpublished stories (2 folders)
			William Goyen (Twayne) 1979
Box 23				Chronology - typescript ms.
Box 23				Appendix: Interview with W. Goyen - typescript ms.
Box 23				Typescript ms. (3 folders)
Box 23				Typescript ms. (3 folders)
				Production records
Box 23					Galleys (with Goyen additions, substitutions, corrections)
Box 23					Galleys
			Zaturenska, Marya. New Selected Poems by Marya Zaturenska, edited by R. Phillips (Syracuse University Press, ) 2002
Box 23A				"Marya Zaturenska's Depression Diary" 1933-1935 - ms. by Mary Beth Hinton, copyedited by R. Phillips
Box 23A				"For Bob Phillips from MBH " 7/12/99
Box 23A				Personal note and Introduction by Patrick Gregory
Box 23A				Front matter, Introduction - ms., copyedited
Box 23A				Front matter, Introduction - ms., corrected
Box 23A				Manuscript
Box 23A				Production records
		Essays
Box 24			"A+ for C- Owen" - typescript ms.
Box 24			"Academics: a Rant" - typescript ms.
Box 24			"Amherst Poets" - typescript ms.
Box 24			"Amy Jones, Artist, Meets Marianne Moore, Poet" - typescript ms.
Box 24			"Are Those Real Poems, or Did You Write Them Yourself?" - typescript ms., galleys
				See also "Some Readings on Readings"
Box 24			"The Artist and the Introvert: Nigel Dennis' A House in Order" - typescript ms.
Box 24			"Beauty Out of Anxiety: Memories of John Logan" - ms. revisions
				See also "Remembering John Logan"
			"The Bleeding Rose and the Blooming Mouth: the Love Poems of Anne
Box 24				Holograph ms.
Box 24				Typescript ms.
Box 24			"The Bookman Inside the Gates" - holograph, typescript ms.
Box 24			"Brave and Cruel: the Short Stories of Denton Welch" - Studies in Short Fiction
Box 24			"Breaking Down 'Breakdown Lane'" - typescript ms.
Box 24			"The Burning Ground" (collection) - typescript ms. (2 folders)
			"Cal & Jean, Randall & Oranges: Some Letters of Delmore Schwartz"
Box 24				Typescript ms.
Box 24				Production records
Box 24			"Carson McCullers: a Selected Checklist" 1956-1964 - typescript ms.
Box 24			"Celebration with Signatures" - typescript draft, revisions
Box 24			"The Curtains Look Too Jewish, or My Years in Advertising" - holograph, typescript ms.
			"The Dark Funnel: a Reading of Sylvia Plath"
Box 24				Typescript ms.
Box 24				Modern Poetry Studies, v. 3, no. 2, 1972
Box 24			"Death and Resurrection: Tradition in Thomas' 'After the Funeral'" - McNeese Review
Box 24			"Delmore Schwartz: Letters to Allen Tate" - typescript ms.
Box 24			"Delmore Schwartz: Toward Reassessment" - holograph and typescript mss.
Box 24			"DeLoss & the Found" - holograph, typescript ms.
			"The Democracy of Universal Vulnerability: the Poetry of Isabella Gardner"
Box 24				Holograph ms.
Box 24				Typescript ms.
Box 24			"Dinesen's 'Monkey' and McCuller's 'Ballad': a Study in Literary Affinity" - Studies in Short Fiction
Box 24			"'Eliot's Anti-Semitism' by Delmore Schwartz, notes by Robert Phillips" - holograph, typescript ms.
			"An Encyclopedia of My Dead"
Box 24				Holograph ms.
Box 24				Typescript ms. (4 folders)
Box 24			"Even Here ... : Notes on Robert Francis" - holograph, typescript ms.
Box 24			"Exalted Times: William Goyen's Poems" - typescript mss.
Box 24			"Farrell's Progress: Innovation in the Later Fiction" - typescript ms.
			"Featured Poet: Horace Gregory"
Box 24				Holograph ms.
Box 24				Typescript ms.
Box 24				Poetry Pilot Apr. 1991
			"Finding, Losing, Expressing, Reclaiming, Turning: an Afterword on Why I Write Poems"
Box 24				Holograph ms.
Box 24				Typescript ms.
Box 24			"Fitzgerald and West's Day of the Locust - typescript ms.
Box 24			"For George Plimpton's Oral History of Truman Capote" - typescript ms.
Box 24			"Freaking Out: the Short Stories of Carson McCullers" - typescript ms.
			"A Game of Catch"
Box 24				Typescript ms. draft
Box 24				Typescript ms.
Box 24			"Goodbye to the Bow Tie" - holograph ms.
Box 24			"Gore Vidal's Greek Revival: 'The Ladies in the Library'" - typescript ms.
Box 24			"The Gothic Architecture of The Member of the Wedding" winter 1964 - Renascence
Box 24			"In Youth Is Pleasure: Symbol and Symbolic Acts" - typescript ms.
Box 24			"Introduction to 'Portrait of a City: Syracuse, the Old Home Town'" / by John A. Williams - holograph, typescript mss.
Box 24			"James T. Farrell at Seventy" - typescript ms.
Box 24			"The Joy of Texts" - holograph, typescript ms.
Box 24			"Jump-Starting Poetry" - typescript ms.
Box 24			"Karl Shapiro and His Latest Poems" - typescript ms.
Box 24			"Larger Than Life: Mythology and Carolyn Kizer" - typescript ms.
Box 24			"Letters to a Young Writer - Delmore Schwartz" - typescript draft
Box 24			"Letters to R. P. Blackmur, - Delmore Schwartz" (began as: Delmore Schwartz: Letters to R. P. Blackmur) 1936-1946 - typescript ms. (2 folders)
Box 24			"Mask and Symbol in Set This House on Fire - typescript ms.
Box 24			"Monomyth in Denton Welch's Maiden Voyage" - typescript ms.
Box 24			"Nathanael West's Derivative Genius: The Day of the Locust and Sherwood Anderson" - typescript ms.
Box 24			"Note on 'An Argument in 1934' - holograph, typescript ms.
Box 24			"Notes on Branches" (by Mitch Cullin) - holograph, typescript ms.
Box 24			On Not Being (Particularly) Well-Hung" - typescript ms.
			"On Not Knowing What One Has Written"
Box 24				Holograph ms.
Box 24				Typescript ms.
Box 24			"On Signing Books & Book Signing" - holograph, typescript ms.
Box 24			"An Open Letter to James Dickey" - holograph, typescript mss.
			[Philip Booth's] "Death Sentences"
Box 24				Holograph ms.
Box 24				Typescript ms.
Box 24			"Philosophical and Aesthetic Implications of the Imagist Creed" - typescript ms.
			"Poetry Chronicle: Some Versions of the Pastoral"
Box 24				Holograph ms.
Box 24				Typescript ms.
Box 24			"Poetry, Prosody, and Meta-Poetics: Karl Shapiro's Self-Reflexive Poetry" - holograph, typescript mss.
				See also Writings: Miscellaneous: Tapes (Box 29)
Box 24			"The Quest for the Unattainable: John Logan's Anonymous Lovers" - typescript ms.
Box 24			"The Quick-Change Artist: Notes on Horace Gregory's Poetic Imagery" - typescript ms.
Box 24A			"Remembering John Logan" - holograph ms.
				See also "Beauty Out of Anxiety: Memories of John Logan"
			"The Romance of Prophecy: Goyen's In a Farther Country"
Box 24A				Typescript ms.
Box 24A				Southwest Review
Box 24A			"Samuels and Samson: Theme and Legend in 'The White Rooster'" - typescript ms.
			"Selected Letters of Delmore Schwartz and James Laughlin" (selected and edited by R. Phillips for The Paris Review article)
Box 24A				Typescript ms.
Box 24A				Production records
Box 24A				Production records, with Laughlin's annotations
			Shapiro, Karl. Essay on Rhyme Afterword
Box 24A				"First version" - holograph, typescript ms.
Box 24A				"Revisions" - holograph, typescript ms.
Box 24A			"Shirley Jackson" - typescript ms.
			"Some Notes on Painting-Poems"
Box 24A				Holograph ms.
Box 24A				Typescript ms.
Box 24A			"Some Readings on Readings" - holograph, typescript mss.
				See also: "Are Those Real Poems, or Did You Write Them Yourself?"
Box 24A			"Sweet Potato Memories" - holograph, typescript ms.
Box 24A			"Symbols and Burlesque in Carson McCullers' The Ballad of the Sad Cafe" - typescript ms.
Box 24A			"The Theme of Spiritual Isolation in Farrell's 'Danny O'Neill Petalogy'" - typescript ms.
Box 24A			"The Third Biggest Observance" - typescript ms.
Box 24A			"To Be Oneself: Some Letters by William Goyen" (selected and annotated by R. Phillips) - typescript ms.
			"Visiting the Gregorys"
Box 24A				Notes on Marya Zaturenska - holograph ms.
Box 24A				Holograph ms.
Box 24A				Typescript ms.
			"A Voice Through a Cloud: Denton Welch's Ultimate Voyage"
Box 24A				Typescript ms.
Box 24A				The Centennial Review spring 1971
			"A Way of Life: Some Letters by William Goyen" (selected and annotated by R. Phillips)
Box 24A				Typescript mss. (2 folders)
Box 24A			"Why I Write" - typescript ms. (2 folders)
			"William Goyen: Selected Letters" (proposal submitted to The Paris Review)
Box 24A				Typescript ms.
Box 24A				Holograph ms.
Box 24A			"The Writings of William Van O'Connor, 1937-1965" - typescript ms.
Box 24A			"You're Not Getting Older, You're Getting Better: Notes on Aging and Writing" - typescript ms.
Box 24A			Untitled (re: Shirley Jackson)
		Interviews
Box 24A			Goyen, William - typescript ms. (2 folders)
				See also Writings: Miscellaneous: Tapes (Box 29)
Box 24A			Larkin, Philip - typescript ms. (2 folders)
Box 24A			Laughlin, James
				See also Writings: Miscellaneous: Tapes (Box 29)
Box 24A			Oates, Joyce Carol - typescript ms.
Box 24A			Shapiro, Karl Jay - typescript ms. (3 folders)
				See also Writings: Miscellaneous: Tapes (Box 29)
Box 24A			Smith, William Jay (5 folders)
				See also Writings: Miscellaneous: Tapes (Box 29)
Box 25			Spencer, Elizabeth - typescript ms. (5 folders)
Box 25			Styron, William - typescript ms. (3 folders)
Box 25			Zaturenska, Marya - typescript ms. (3 folders)
		Novels
Box 25			"Below the Line" - typescript ms. (4 folders)
Box 25			"Fallick: a Fiction" - typescript ms.
			"The Glass Garden"
Box 25				Typescript ms. (3 folders)
Box 25				Epilogue - typescript ms.
Box 25				Typescript ms. (3 folders)
Box 25				Typescript ms. (4 folders)
Box 26			"Her Father's House" - typescript ms. (5 folders)
Box 26			"Home Movies" - typescript ms. (3 folders)
Box 26			"Rite of Spring" - typescript ms. (2 folders)
		Poetry
Box 26			By title (A-K) (12 folders)
Box 26A			By title (L-Z) (5 folders)
Box 26A			"Eight Pages of Poetry in Support of an Application to Read in the Winter/Spring 1987 'Open Voice Awards'" - typescript ms.
Box 26A			"Eight Poems from Personal Effects" - typescript ms.
Box 26A			"Hard Labor" (collection) - typescript ms.
Box 26A			"Miss Crustacean" (collection) - typescript ms.
Box 26A			"Nine Poems, 1981-1986" - typescript ms.
Box 26A			"Ten Poems, 1989-91" - typescript ms.
Box 26A			"Thirteen Poems, 1989-90" - typescript ms.
		Reviews
Box 27			By author A-Z (7 folders)
Box 27			Multiple authors (4 folders)
		Scripts
Box 27			"Bobby Shaftoe" - typescript ms.
Box 27			"Circumstances" - typescript ms.
Box 27			"A House on Plum Street" - typescript ms.
Box 27			"I Have Played a Trick on You" - typescript ms.
Box 27			"Let's Do It" (alternate title: "The Joc Doc") - holograph ms.
Box 27			"Raymond Carver Play Adaptations" - manuscript
Box 27			"A Sentimental Education" (alternate title: "The Secret Cover") - holograph ms.
Box 27			"A Teacher's Reward" - typescript ms.
		Speeches
Box 27			Introductions (7 folders)
Box 27			"Andy Jenkins, R.I.P." [eulogy] Dec. 1994 - holograph, typescript mss.
Box 27			"Beating the Bushes: Karl Shapiro and the Prairie Schooner" - holograph, typescript ms.
Box 27			"Creative Writing in the English Department" - typescript ms.
Box 27			"D[elta] U[psilon] Initiation, University of Houston, Jan. 9, 1995" - typescript ms.
Box 27			"How Poets Earn a Living" - Wesleyan Writers' Conference - typescript mss.
Box 27			"How to Read Fiction, Or the Story-teller's Art" - The Menil Collection Oct. 26, 1995 - ms.
Box 27			"In a Farther Country: Goyen's Novel of Ecology & Magical Realism" -American Studies Association of Texas Nov. 1998 - typescript ms.
Box 27			"The Magic of Manuscripts" - Syracuse University Library Associates Sept. 2000 - holograph, typescript
Box 27			"The Ming Vase of Poetry Reading Series': 25 Years at the Katonah Village Library" - holograph ms.
				See also Writings: Miscellaneous: Tapes (Box 29)
Box 27			"National Book Award presentation" - Plaza Hotel, New York City Nov. 15, 1995 - holograph, typescript ms.
Box 27			"Notes of a Native Son in Prose & Poetry" - typescript ms.
Box 27			"The Poets' Prize" Mar. 7, 1997 - typescript ms.
Box 27			"The Poets' Prize" May 18, 2000 - typescript ms.
Box 27			"Richard M. Nixon, Billy Graham, & Mr. Whipple" Oct. 2000 - Whiting Foundation address
Box 27			"Serendipity and [Delmore] Schwartz" - Syracuse University Library Associates Nov. 13, 1986 - typescript ms.
Box 27			"Stages in Writing & Publishing" - Houston Women's Writers' Group June 1994
Box 27			"The State of American Poetry Today" - typescript and holograph mss.
Box 27			"A Swarm of Bees: Personal Experiences Behind Aspects of Alice" - Lewis Carroll Society of North America May 8, 1999 - holograph, typescript ms.
Box 27			"Toast" to William Pearson Tolley on the occasion of his 90th birthday celebration - ms.
Box 27			"The Value of Poetry Readings" - holograph, typescript ms.
Box 27			"What's Happening in American Fiction?" - typescript ms.
Box 27			"Why I Write" - TICW Conference Feb. 1, 1996 - holograph, typescript ms.
Box 27			Untitled
		Stories
Box 27A			"Adam and Steve" - holograph, typescript ms.
Box 27A			"After the Train" - typescript ms.
Box 27A			"Afternoon of the Summer" - typescript ms.
Box 27A			"All Day the Mountain" - typescript ms.
Box 27A			"And This Little Piggy Had None" - typescript ms.
Box 27A			"The Angel of the Church" - typescript ms.
Box 27A			"Ashes to Ashes" - typescript ms.
Box 27A			"Auslanders" - holograph, typescript ms.
Box 27A			"The Back of the Bus" - typescript ms.
Box 27A			"Barry Peckerman" - holograph ms.
Box 27A			"Bashing in the 'Burbs" - holograph ms.
Box 27A			"Bashing in the 'Burbs" - typescript ms.
Box 27A			"A Biological Accident" - typescript ms.
Box 27A			"The Birthday Tree" - typescript ms.
Box 27A			"The Bonding" - holograph and typescript ms.
Box 27A			"A Brief Encounter" - holograph ms.
Box 27A			"A Brilliant Career" - typescript ms.
Box 27A			"The Capitals of the World" - typescript ms.
Box 27A			"The Cat Who Practiced Yoga" - typescript ms.
Box 27A			"Children of Old Booger" - typescript ms.
Box 27A			"Chrysanthemums in the Fall" - typescript ms.
Box 27A			"Cold Blood" - typescript ms.
Box 27A			"The Cutting" - typescript ms. (3 folders)
Box 27A			"Dandelions and Goldenrod" - typescript ms.
Box 27A			"The Daughter" - typescript ms.
Box 27A			"A Day in the Life" - typescript ms.
Box 27A			"Dead Ringer" - typescript ms. (4 folders)
Box 27A			"The Death of a Good Man" - typescript ms.
Box 27A			"The Ding Wing" - typescript ms.
Box 27A			"Dome of Many-Colored Glass" - typescript ms.
Box 27A			"Dress Code" - typescript ms.
Box 27A			"Ed McMahon, Dick Clark, the Camera Man, and the Balloon Man" - holograph, typescript ms.
Box 27A			"Failures" - holograph ms.
Box 27A			"Fallick" - typescript ms.
Box 27A			"Fallick: a Fragment" - typescript ms.
Box 27A			"Fallick: Two Fragments" - typescript ms.
Box 27A			"Fallick Ascends to Heaven" - holograph, typescript ms.
Box 27A			"Fallick Blacks Out" - typescript ms.
Box 27A			"Fallick Rides Again" - typescript ms.
Box 27A			"False Blue" - typescript ms.
			"The Fay Wray Memorial Day Party"
Box 27A				Holograph ms.
Box 27A				Typescript ms. with holograph corrections (3 folders)
Box 27A			"Figure in a Chair" - typescript ms.
Box 27A			"First Prelude to Nothing" - typescript ms.
Box 27A			"The Girl with the Beautiful Clothes" - typescript ms.
Box 27A			"Granny Falk's Planting Time" - typescript ms.
				See also "The Planting Time of Granny Falk"
Box 27A			"The Hateful Word" - holograph ms.
Box 27A			"The Hateful Word" - typescript ms.
Box 27A			"Help" - typescript ms.
Box 27A			"Holiday Letter" - holograph, typescript ms.
Box 27A			"Hot Dogs and Baked Beans" - typescript ms.
			"The Imperfect Heart" (collection)
Box 27A				Typescript ms.
Box 27A				Typescript ms. (3 folders)
Box 27A			"In a Country of Strangers" - typescript ms.
Box 27A			"In the New World" - typescript ms. (2 folders)
Box 27A			"Incident in the Young Life of George Oliver Weatherbee" - typescript ms.
Box 27A			"Is Celeste There?" - holograph, typescript ms.
Box 27A			"Isabella's Time" - typescript ms.
Box 27A			"Jackhammer" - holograph, typescript ms.
			"Jeopardy"
Box 27A				Holograph ms.
Box 27A				Typescript ms.
Box 27A			"The Jones Boy" - typescript ms. (2 folders)
Box 27A			"The Kill-Joy" - typescript ms.
Box 27A			"A Lady of Fashion" - typescript ms.
Box 27A			"The Land of Lost Content" - typescript ms.
Box 27A			"The Last Straw" - typescript ms.
Box 27A			"Lessons Learned" - holograph ms.
Box 27A			"A Little Night Music" - typescript ms.
Box 27A			"The Loss" - typescript ms.
Box 27A			"The Lost and the Found" - typescript ms.
Box 27A			"The Lost Child" - typescript ms.
Box 27A			"Magic, Parsimony, Witch & Wheels: Links in a Chain" - typescript ms.
Box 27A			"The Man Who Read Proust" - typescript ms.
Box 27A			"The Man with the Wooden Legs" - typescript ms.
Box 27A			"The Mark" - typescript ms.
Box 27A			"The Mask" - typescript ms.
Box 27A			"May Day" - holograph, typescript ms. (2 folders)
			"Mealy Marshall and the Whore of Babylon"
Box 28				Typescript ms.
Box 28				The Southern Humanities Review
Box 28			"Messages" - typescript ms.
Box 28			"Mistaken Rapture" - holograph, typescript ms.
Box 28			"Mr. Brown" - typescript ms.
Box 28			"Mister Mercedes" - typescript ms.
Box 28			"Mister Mercury" - typescript ms.
			"Moon Pictures"
Box 28				Holograph ms.
Box 28				Typescript ms.
Box 28			"News About People You Know" - holograph and typescript ms.
Box 28			"Night Flowers" - typescript ms.
Box 28			"Note Found in a Country Church" - typescript ms.
Box 28			"On the Way Home" - typescript ms.
Box 28			"An Orange from Mrs. Julian" - typescript ms. (2 folders)
Box 28			"The Outsider" - holograph, typescript ms.
Box 28			"[The] Paper Bag" - typescript ms. (2 folders)
Box 28			"A Period Piece" - typescript ms.
Box 28			"Piano Lessons" - holograph ms.
Box 28			"The Planting Time of Granny Falk" - typescript ms. (2 folders)
				See also "Granny Falk's Planting Time"
Box 28			"The Presentation" - typescript ms.
Box 28			"The Projectile" - typescript ms.
Box 28			"The Red Notebook" - typescript ms.
Box 28			"Rejections" - typescript ms.
Box 28			"Requiem for a Cat" - typescript ms.
Box 28			"Revenge" - typescript ms.
Box 28			"Rise Up Singing" - holograph ms.
Box 28			"Rose Hill" - typescript ms.
Box 28			"Sandra's Day" - typescript ms.
			"Sensitivity Training"
Box 28				Holograph ms.
Box 28				Typescript ms.
Box 28			"The Shoes" - typescript ms. (2 folders)
Box 28			"So Long the Summer" - typescript ms.
Box 28			"Soliloquy of a Bench Sitter" - typescript ms.
Box 28			"Something Miraculous" - holograph ms.
Box 28			"Songs of Four Seasons" - typescript ms. (2 folders)
Box 28			"The Soul of Discretion" - typescript ms.
Box 28			"Subscriptions, Salve, Grand Margaret and Ted Mack" - typescript ms.
Box 28			"Sunday Morning" - typescript ms.
Box 28			"Sundays" - typescript ms.
Box 28			"Surprise" - typescript ms.
Box 28			"The Tale of a Tail" - typescript ms.
Box 28			"Ten Letters" - typescript ms.
Box 28			"There Are Hospitals in New Jersey" - typescript ms.
Box 28			"Three Encounters and a Postscript" - typescript ms. (2 folders)
			"Three Voices"
Box 28				Holograph ms.
Box 28				Typescript ms. (2 folders)
Box 28			"To Teddy" - typescript ms.
Box 28			"Trepidation" - typescript ms.
Box 28			"Two Encounters" - typescript ms.
Box 28			"The Very Same Spring" - typescript ms. (2 folders)
Box 28			"The Visitation" - typescript ms.
Box 28			"The Visitation" - holograph ms.
Box 28			"Wednesday Morning" - typescript ms.
			"Wheels"
Box 28				Holograph ms.
Box 28				Typescript ms.
Box 28			"Willard" - typescript ms.
Box 28			"Wolfey" - holograph ms.
Box 28			"The Wounded Angel" - holograph ms.
Box 28			"Wunderkind" - typescript ms.
Box 28			"Untitled ("Even in appearance, Priscilla Potter ...") - typescript ms.
Box 28			"Untitled ("Fallick is opening his mail ...") - holograph ms.
Box 28			Untitled ("My name is Harry Simmons") - typescript ms.
Box 28			Untitled ("We're returning home now, Minerva ...") - typescript ms.
		Miscellaneous
			Audio and video cassettes
				Interviews by R. Phillips
Box 29					William Goyen (2 cassettes)
Box 29					James Laughlin (2 cassettes)
Box 29					Karl Jay Shapiro (2 cassettes)
Box 29					William Jay Smith (2 cassettes)
				Readings
Box 29					"Bob Phillips at Mausoleum 9-20-00"
Box 29					"Bonding" / by R. Phillips (with "Can You Ever Forgive Me?" / by Molly Giles) The Sound of Writing XI no. 122
Box 29					"Robert Phillips at Book Stop 1-22-99"
Box 29					"Robert Phillips at Rudolph ? Gallery May 1999"
Box 29					"San Miguel Poetry Week 1-5-00"
				Speeches
Box 29					"The Ming Vase of Poetry Reading Series': 25 Years at the Katonah Village Library"
Box 29					"Phillips on Karl Shapiro Blauberin (Germany) 1994"
			Biographical profiles for Dictionary of American Biography
Box 29				Maxwell Geismar - research material, ms.
Box 29				John Hall Wheelock - research material, typescript ms.
Box 29			Biographical profiles for The Oxford Companion to 20th Century Poetry in English - typescript ms.
Box 29			Biographical sketches for The Scribner's Encyclopedia of American Lives - holograph, typescript ms.
Box 29			Biographical sketches for Who's Who in Twentieth Century World Poetry (Routledge) - holograph, typescript ms.
			Contemporary Authors Autobiography Series - autobiographical essay
Box 29				Holograph ms.
Box 29				Typescript ms.
Box 29				Typescript ms., copyedited
Box 29				Galleys
Box 29			Debbie McIntosh ms. (unpublished)
Box 29			Introduction to The Light in the Piazza and Other Italian Tales / by Elizabeth Spencer
Box 29			"A Memorial Tribute to Karl Shapiro" - program ms., and text of Introduction
Box 29			Modern Poetry Studies special Horace Gregory issues (edited by R. Phillips) - typescript ms. (2 folders)
Box 29			Panel discussion on first novels - Wesleyan Writers' Conference 1991 - holograph notes

	Memorabilia
		Printed material
Box 30			Programs, announcements, miscellaneous
			Periodicals (issues of various publications in which R. Phillips' work has appeared)
Box 31				By title A-B
Box 32				By title Ca-Ch
Box 33				By title Ci-E
Box 34				By title F-H
Box 35				By title I-M
Box 36				By title N
Box 37				By title O-P
Box 38				By title R-Sn
Box 39				By title So-Sz
Box 40				By title T-Z

Return to top