Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Title: | Physician's Account Book |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1862-1865 |
| Quantity: | 1 volume (SC) |
| Abstract: | Medical ledger, also includes notations about farm work. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Nothing is known of the author(s) of this book other than what can be gleaned from the item itself. Notes from the dealer from whom the book was purchased suggest that the physician was a Dr. James Ferguson, but this cannot be ascertained. Many of the names that appear are Irish.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Physician's Account Book consists of a bound volume of approximately 237 pages, containing notes about charges for medical services. Entries suggest that the physician who kept the ledger was from the Annsville, New York area in Oneida County, New York. At the front of the book is an index containing some 300 names, many of which are Irish. The book was later used in the 1940s for farm and household notes.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has numerous other physicians' account books; please refer to search our collections to locate these items.
Subject Headings
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Physician's Account Book,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchase, 2014.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 12 Jan 2015
Revision history: