Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Priest, Josiah Addison, b. ca. 1822. |
| Title: | Josiah Addison Priest Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1857-1891 |
| Bulk Dates: | 1876-1891 |
| Quantity: | 60 items (SC) |
| Abstract: | Papers of the American clergyman. Letters from the Board of Home Missions of the Presbyterian Church and from European missions. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Josiah Addison Priest (1822-1893) was an American clergyman during the latter half of the nineteenth century.
Priest was born in 1822, the son of Revolutionary author Josiah Priest. One of 10 children, Priest graduated from Hamilton College in 1847 before attending the Auburn Theological Seminary. He knew multiple ancient and modern languages and several of his sermons were published. Priest was seen as a gifted individual and an asset to the Presbyterian Church. He died in 1893.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Josiah Addison Priest Papers consists of correspondence and a travel document. The Correspondence includes 59 incoming letters written to Priest. Several of the letters are from the Board of Home Missions of the Presbyterian Church and from European missions. Priest's U.S. passport from 1857 is the only Travel document in the collection.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection contains two series: Correspondence and Travel documents. The former is arranged chronologically.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Josiah Addison Priest Papers
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: LDC
Date: 15 Jan 2009
Revision history:
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Incoming correspondence | |||||||||||
| SC 278 | 1860-1891, undated | ||||||||||
| Travel documents | |||||||||||
| SC 278 | United States passport 1857 | ||||||||||