Collection inventory

Overview of the Collection
Creator:	Raborn, William F., 1905-1990.
Title:	William F. Raborn Papers
Inclusive Dates:	1916-1963
Quantity:	8.0 linear ft.
Abstract:	U.S. naval officer, Admiral. Collection contains correspondence (1945-1963); speeches, calendars (1961-1962), photographs, scrapbooks, and audio tapes.
Language:	English
Repository:	Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center

Biographical History

William F. Raborn, Jr. (1905-1990) was a career military officer, a Navy vice admiral who led the development of the Polaris nuclear missile in the 1950s and later headed the Central Intelligence Agency under President Lyndon B. Johnson.

Return to top

Scope and Contents of the Collection

The William F. Raborn Papers consist of correspondence, general files, personal files and memorabilia. Correspondence is made up of such communiques as sympathy letters, orders, and letters of congratulation. General files consists of material relating to Raborn's Navy career. Personal files is made up of non-career material. Memorabilia contains awards, photographs, tape recordings, and a navigation instrument.

Return to top

Arrangement of the Collection

Correspondence is arranged chronologically. All other material is arranged alphabetically.

Return to top

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.

Use Restrictions

Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.

Return to top

Subject Headings

Persons

Corporate Bodies

Subjects

Places

Genres and Forms

Occupations

Return to top

Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Preferred citation for this material is as follows:

William F. Raborn Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries

Finding Aid Information

Created by: MPK
Date: 21 Nov 1978
Revision history: 25 Apr 2010 - converted to EAD (MRC)

Return to top

Inventory

	Correspondence
Box 1		Personal 1945-1963 (9 folders)
Box 1		Orders 1951-1963
Box 1		Polaris missile firing 1960
Box 1		Vice Admiral appointment 1960
Box 1		Condolence letters 1954, 1962

	General files
Box 1		Miscellaneous
Box 1		Electronics
Box 1		Flag officers
Box 1		Interviews
Box 1		Polaris
Box 1		Program Evaluation and Review Technique (PERT)
Box 1		Research and development
Box 2		Speeches (3 folders)

	Personal files
Box 2		Miscellaneous (2 folders)
Box 2		Captain William F. Raborn, Jr. (2 folders)

	Memorabilia
Oversize 5		Art reproduction
Box 2		Awards, engagements
Oversize 5		Awards, oversize
		Books
Box 2			Bible
Box 2			Daily engagement books 1961-1962
Box 2			Engineering Mark's Handbook 1916
Box 2			Flight book (aviator's) (3 volumes)
Box 3			Speaking engagements book 1962
Box 3		Button
Oversize 5		Cartoons
Box 3		Inspector's notebook and papers
Oversize 5		Letter
Box 3		Miscellaneous printed material
Oversize 3		Miscellaneous printed material
Box 3		Navigation instrument
Box 3		Patch
Box 3		Sash
Box 3		Scrapbooks (3 volumes)
Oversize 4		Scrapbooks, oversize
		Photographic material
Oversize 1			Color transparencies
Box 4			Photographs
Oversize 2			Photographs
Oversize 3			Photographs
Oversize 4			Photographs
Oversize 5			Photographs
Box 4			Negatives
Box 4			Plates
Box 4			Slides (3 boxes)
Box 4			Films, 16mm (2 rolls)
		Recordings
Box 4			Discs (8 items)
Box 4			Tapes (12 reels)
Box 5			Tapes (39 reels)
Box 6		Films, miscellaneous (4 reels)

Return to top