Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Ratchford, Fannie Elizabeth, 1888- |
| Title: | Fannie Ratchford Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | circa 1880-1930 |
| Quantity: | unprocessed |
| Abstract: | Rresearch notes and other materials collected by American librarian and scholar Fannie Elizabeth Ratchford, most pertaining to British author and poet Sir Edmund Gosse and to book collector and forger Thomas J. Wise. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Fannie Ratchford (1887-1974) was an American librarian and scholar. From 1919 until her retirement in 1957, Miss Ratchford was associated with the rare book collections at the Wrenn Library at the University of Texas. Beginning as a library assistant, she was later Wrenn librarian, rare book librarian, curator of rare books and lecturer in bibliography, and curator of rare books and director of research in rare book bibliography. The Wrenn Library was originally the private library of book collector John Henry Wrenn, who acquired many items from book collector and forger Thomas J. Wise; as a result the Wrenn Library contains numerous examples of Wise's spurious or altered books, pamphlets and manuscripts.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Fannie Ratchford Papers consists of research notes and other materials collected by American librarian and scholar Fannie Elizabeth Ratchford, most pertaining to British author and poet Sir Edmund Gosse and to book collector and forger Thomas J. Wise, including correspondence with book collector John Henry Wrenn.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The collection is currently unprocessed and not available for research. Please contact Special Collections Research Center for more information.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Fannie Ratchford Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Mildred Christian estate, 1986.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 10 Feb 2014
Revision history:
Inventory
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.