Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Rathbun, Samuel R. |
| Title: | S. R. Rathbun Account Book |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1865-1888 |
| Quantity: | 1 volume (SC) |
| Abstract: | Account book for S. R. Rathbun, manufacturing agent for the Auburn Woolen Company |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Little is known of S. R. Rathbun. According to Brigham's General Directory of Auburn, Weedsport, Port Byron, Union Springs, Aurora, Moravia and Cayuga, and Business Directory of Auburn (Wm. J. Moses, 1863), p. 50:
The Auburn Woolen Company was organized as a corporation in 1846...In 1853...[it was] sold to private individuals, and after passing through several hands, in February 1863, again became the property of a corporation, of which C. N. Fearing is President, William Gray Wise, Treasurer, and S. R. Rathbun, manufacturing agent.
On page 69, the Auburn Directory section of the same volume gives his name as Samuel R. Rathbun. His obituary appeared (possibly in the Rochester Democrat & Chronicle) on August 9, 1888.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The S. R. Rathbun Account Book consists of a single large volume, listing income and expenses for the years 1865 to 1888. Payments from Auburn Woolen Company are listed regularly (e.g. "for six months services"). Other line items include "Church expenses," "Female apparel," and payments to S. R. Rathbun and F. R. Rathbun. Banks (Cayuga Co. Bank, Auburn Savings Institution, Burlington Savings Bank, and others), insurance payments, and taxes appear regularly.
Laid in on the first page is a single sheet, detailing an agreement between Augustus Dow and Reuben Rockwell regarding Dow's sale of his house to Rockwell. The document is dated 1838.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
S. R. Rathbun Account Book,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchase, 1969.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 23 Jul 2010
Revision history: