Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Royal Arcanum, Central City Council #383, Records
An inventory of its records at Syracuse University
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Royal Arcanum. |
| Title: | Royal Arcanum, Central City Council #383, Records |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1884-1931 |
| Quantity: | 1 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Record books of the organization, including attendance records and minutes of meetings. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
The Royal Arcanum is a fraternal organization founded in Boston in 1877 for the purpose of furnishing protection and assistance to widows, orphans and dependents by offering life insurance at the lowest possible cost to its members.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Royal Arcanum, Central City Council #383, Records consist of a number of bound volumes containing attendance records, minutes of meetings and other information about the society. The records commence with documentation in December of 1884 and conclude with a report from January of 1931.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Related Material
Special Collections Research Center has several other collections relating to fraternal organizations. For a full listing, please search our collections using the phrase "fraternal organizations."
Subject Headings
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Royal Arcanum, Central City Council #383, Records,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchase, 2014.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 24 Jan 2014
Revision history:
Inventory
| Minute books | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Minute books 1884-1900 (5 volumes) | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Minute books 1901-1917, 1928-1931 (5 volumes) | ||||||||||