Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Rubenstein, Richard L. |
| Title: | Richard L. Rubenstein Manuscripts |
| Inclusive Dates: | before 1969 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | American Jewish author and religious educator. Collection consists of manuscripts for two of Rubenstein's books. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Richard L. Rubenstein (1924- ) is an American Jewish rabbi, author and religious educator. Many of his publications deal with Holocaust theology.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Richard L. Rubenstein Manuscripts consists of the manuscripts for two of Rubenstein's books, The Religious Imagination and After Auschwitz.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The collection is currently unprocessed and not available for research. Please contact Special Collections Research Center for more information.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Richard L. Rubenstein Manuscripts,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Richard L. Rubenstein, 1969.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 6 Aug 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.