Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Title: | John Ruskin Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1880-1886 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Three letters by the English writer, and two photographs of him. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
John Ruskin (1819-1900) was an English critic of art, architecture and other creative fields. He was an important influece on Christian socialism.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The John Ruskin Collection contains three outgoing letters and two photographs. Writing on 15 Dec 1882, Ruskin says:
I do not know the way of other literary men, but it seems to me a mere nineteenth century form of appeal for popularity to fill the albums of strangers - even amiable and admiring strangers - with autographs which have no meaning. Is an author finally to be expected to sign all his books, if the reader admires them?...I think a man of sixty-three, who has correspondence on nearly every subject of art of education with all measure of persons in all manner of places, may be excused at the close of his...day, the further signing of his name, and most excused by those who best care for him.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
John Ruskin Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Transfer from Rare Books, 1981. One letter (12/15/1882), gift of Sol Feinstone. Remainder unspecified.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: KM
Date: Jan 1997
Revision history: 9 May 2010 - converted to EAD (MRC)
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| SC 152 | Letters 1880, 1882, 1886 (3 items) | ||||||||||
| Photographs | |||||||||||
| SC 152 | Portrait and residence undated (2 items) | ||||||||||