Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Sage, Russell, 1816-1906. |
| Title: | Russell and Margaret Olivia Sage Letters |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1855-1897 |
| Quantity: | 4 letters (SC) |
| Abstract: | Papers of the Congressman, financier. Four incoming items, two of which are business letters from Platt Smith, the others are personal letters addressed to Mrs. Sage from Kenyon West and B. F. Wheeler. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Russell Sage (1816-1906) was an American politician and financier who served as a U.S. Congressman from 1853-1857.
| 1816 | Born in Verona, N.Y. on August 4th | |
| 1840 | Married Marie-Henrie Winne on January 23rd | |
| 1844-1851 | Treasurer of Rensselaer County | |
| 1845-1848 | Alderman of Troy | |
| 1848 | Delegate to the Whig National Convention | |
| 1853-1857 | U.S. Congressman | |
| 1857 | Vice President of the La Crosse Railroad | |
| 1863 | Moved to New York City | |
| 1869 | Married Margaret Olivia Slocum on November 24th | |
| 1872 | Originated stock market "puts and calls" | |
| 1881 | Gained control of the New York City elevated lines along with Jay Gould | |
| 1884 | Lost $7 million in the Panic of 1884 | |
| 1906 | Died in Lawrence, N.Y. on July 22nd |
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Russell and Margaret Olivia Sage Letters consists of four incoming items, two of which are addressed to Mrs. Sage. There are two business letters from Platt Smith, one with a reply from Sage at the bottom. The other two items are personal letters to Sage's wife, one from Kenyon West (Mrs. Henry S. Howland), author of Laureates of England from Ben Jonson to Alfred Tennyson, in which she discusses her book. Benjamin F. Wheeler's letter (03 Mar 1897) thanks Mrs. Sage for her hospitality during his recent visit to her home, and documents his travel agenda for his return trip and the days following:
After the banquet at the Fort Grange Club I sat up in company with Major Burbank and Lieut. Gov. Woodruff until it was time to go for my 2 a.m. - had time enough for breakfast and a call on my friend Mr. Tom Osborne, and was back home for afternoon work. After a crowded week I started off again Friday for New York, now more dead than alive am back at work again.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection contains one series, Correspondence, which is arranged alphabetically by sender.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Russell and Margaret Olivia Sage Letters
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: KM
Date: Feb 1989
Revision history:
20 Jan 2009 - converted to EAD (LDC)
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| SC 77 | Howland, Henry S. (Mrs.) | ||||||||||
| See West, Kenyon | |||||||||||
| SC 77 | Smith, Platt 1855, 185? - with reply from Sage at bottom of page (2 incoming letters) | ||||||||||
| SC 77 | West, Kenyon undated (1 incoming letter) | ||||||||||
| SC 77 | Wheeler, Benjamin Franklin 1897 (1 incoming letter) | ||||||||||