Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Onondaga Salt Company. |
| Title: | Salt Company of Onondaga Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1863-1869 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | Miscellaneous financial material from the Salt Company of Ononondaga, in Syracuse, New York. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
The Salt Company of Onondaga was incorporated in 1860 when local salt manufacturers in and around Syracuse, New York united to form a single company. It is not to be confused with the earlier Onondaga Salt Company, formed about 1821 by Stephen Smith, William Rotch, Jr., Samuel Rodman and James Arnold.
The purpose of the company was
" ...to secure a more thorough and systematic management of their business -- to cheapen the cost of manufacturing, and to lessen the expense of distributing the article to all points where it finds a market, thereby enabling the manufacturers to supply more distant sections of the country than they had before been able to do, and also to improve and give uniformity to the character of Onondaga Salt." [Pamphlet, "Salt Company of Onondaga," 1862.]
The company's offices were at the corner of Clinton and Genesee Streets in Syracuse. The officers were George F. Comstock, president; William Winton, treasurer; and J. W. Barker, secretary. The company was known for its Dairy Salt, a very finely ground, pure salt used in making butter and margarine.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Salt Company of Onondaga Collection consists of a few business records (receipts and price lists) from the company.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Salt Company of Onondaga Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchase, 2015.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 28 Feb 2017
Revision history: