Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Harold Schatzberg Collection relating to Aaron Bohrod
An inventory of the collection at Syracuse University
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Schatzberg, Harold. |
| Title: | Harold Schatzberg Collection relating to Aaron Bohrod |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1939-1980 |
| Quantity: | 2 folders (SC) |
| Abstract: | Correspondence, clippings, exhibit notices, and other items relating to painter Aaron Bohrod. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Aaron Bohrod (1907-1992) was an American realist painter and a participant in the Federal Art Project and the U.S. Army War Unit's project on the pictorial history of World War II.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Harold Schatzberg Collection relating to Aaron Bohrod contains correspondence, clippings, exhibit notices, and other items relating to painter Aaron Bohrod. Clippings include the LIFE magazine cover featuring Bohrod, from April 30, 1945.
Arrangement of the Collection
Material is subdivided into correspondence and other material; no particular arrangement.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Harold Schatzberg Collection relating to Aaron Bohrod,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Julia Schatzberg, 2009.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 20 Oct 2009
Revision history:
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| SC 343 | Miscellaneous 1971-1972 | ||||||||||
| Clippings and exhibit notices | |||||||||||
| SC 343 | Miscellaneous 1939-1980 - includes Time magazine cover from 30 Apr 1945 | ||||||||||