Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Seager, Ralph W. |
| Title: | Ralph W. Seager Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1954-2008 |
| Quantity: | 6.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Papers of the American poet from Penn Yan, New York (1911-2008). Correspondence (1955-1966); book manuscripts and galley proofs; notebooks; clippings, and photographs. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Ralph W. Seager (1911-2008) was born in Geneva, New York an November 3, 1911. He graduated from Penn Yan Academy in 1928 and studied verse through a University of California extension course from 1950-1951. He also studied verse at the University of New Hampshire Writer's Conference in 1954. Since 1938, he has served as a postal clerk in Penn Yan and since 1960 he has been teaching creative verse writing at Keuka College. During World War II, he served in the South Pacific with the United States Navy.
Mr. Seager is the author of four books of verse; Songs from a Willow Whistle, Beyond the Green Gate, Christmas Chimes in Rhyme, and Cup, Flagon and Fountain. His poems appear frequently in national magazines and he is also the author of Sound of an Echo, a book of prose.
Mr. and Mrs. Seager had three sons. Mr. Seager resides in Penn Yan, NY.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Ralph W. Seager Papers include biographical material, correspondence, manuscripts, galley proofs, photographs and published material. This collection also contains a number of unprocessed additions.
Correspondence includes incoming and outgoing correspondence. (See also: Subject Files).
Subject Files includes correspondence, manuscripts, galley proofs, photographs and published material arranged alphabetically by subject. It includes manuscripts of all of Mr. Seager's books as well as published copies of each book, correspondence, galley proofs and other material relating to their publication. Material covers the periods of 1954-1959 and 1961-1966.
Manuscripts consists of a manuscript of an article by Mr. Seager, a draft of an untitled poem, and a copy of a lecture. (See also: Subject Files).
Published Material consists of newspaper clippings, magazine articles by Mr. Seager, and a reprint of one of his poems. (See also: Subject Files). Inclusive Dates: 1954-1966, undated.
Additional material was added to the end of the collection on Feb 12 1968, and can be found in Box 6. Other material has been added since that has not yet been processed.
Arrangement of the Collection
The Ralph W. Seager Papers consist of four parts: Correspondence, Subject Files, Manuscripts, and Published Material. All items are arranged in alphabetical order according to subject matter or type of material (book, periodical, etc.)
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Ralph W. Seager Papers
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: -
Date: Feb 1967
Revision history: 17 Sep 2007 - converted to EAD (JPK)
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Editors A-Y 1955-1956 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Special assignments A-W 1957, 1961-1966 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Correspondence 1965, 1967 | ||||||||||
| Subject Files | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Awards and publicity 1954-1959 1963-1966 | ||||||||||
| Books | |||||||||||
| Box 2 | Beyond the Green Gate 1957-1961, 1963-1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 2 | Cup, Flagon, and Fountain 1965-1966 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Christmas Chimes in Rhyme 1961-1964, 1966 | ||||||||||
| Box 3 | Songs from a Willow Whistle 1956-1957 | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | The Sound of an Echo | ||||||||||
| Box 4 | Christian Author's Guild Party Course 1957-1961, 1965 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Conferences and workshops 1958-1966 | ||||||||||
| Box 5 | Lists: publications | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | News release Feb 1 1967 | ||||||||||
| Box 5, 6 | Photographs of Seager n.d. | ||||||||||
| Manuscripts | |||||||||||
| Box 5 | Article: "When is Poetry" | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Draft of poem, untitled n.d. (photocopy) | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Lecture: "The Poet Looks at Himself" 1963 (photocopy) | ||||||||||
| Published Material | |||||||||||
| Box 5 | Article by Seager | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Newspaper clippings about Seager 1967 | ||||||||||
| Periodicals | |||||||||||
| Box 6 | The Christian Writer, Vol XIII, No. 1 Jan-Mar 1964 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Writer's Digest, Vol. 43, No. 10 Oct 1963 | ||||||||||
| Box 6 | Poem: "Wild Fire" 1967 - reprint | ||||||||||