Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Smallwood, W. M. (William Martin), 1873-1949. |
| Title: | Smallwood Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1801-1887 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Correspondence and publications of various nineteenth-century naturalists and scientists, primarily Amos Eaton. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
William Martin Smallwood (1873-1949) was an American biologist and a professor at Syracuse University. Smallwood collected books and manuscript material related to the history of science in the United States, much of which he donated to the Syracuse University Library. Most of this collection originated with Smallwood's research for a 1937 article on Amos Eaton.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Smallwood Collection mainly consists of materials directly or indirectly related to the naturalist Amos Eaton. The total collection spans 1801-1887, and the bulk of material comprises incoming letters sent to Eaton from other naturalists and educators between the years of 1817 and 1838. Most of these letters contain scientific enquiries or are related to Eaton's role as a Senior Professor at The Rensselaer School in Troy, New York. Similarly, the manuscript materials and publications all appear to have originally belonged to Eaton and some contain marginal notes. There are also several items indirectly related to Eaton's arrest and imprisonment in 1811 for forgery due to a land dispute. Many of the items are accompanied by typewritten notes and transcriptions by Smallwood.
In addition, the collection includes several items of correspondence unrelated to Eaton, including letters written by Lorenz Oken, Joseph Dalton Hooker, and Thomas Henry Huxley.
Arrangement of the Collection
Correspondence is in alphabetical order by correspondent's last name.
Manuscripts and publications are in alphabetical order by author's last name.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Smallwood Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of William Martin Smallwood.
Further Eaton letters purchased, 1969.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: LMD
Date: 29 Mar 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Arnold, Benedict 1826 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Beck, Lewis C. 1829 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Beck, T. Romeyn 1828 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Browne, Peter A. 1828 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Chilton 1831 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Cleaveland, Parker 1827 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Clinton, DeWitt 1824 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Clinton, George W. 1827 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Eaton, Amos 1828, 1836 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Hall, F. 1827 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Holbrook , Josiah 1820 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Hooker, Joseph D. Undated - addressed to "Mr. Crookes," also includes portrait engraving of Hooker | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Humboldt, Alexander von 1856 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Huxley, Thomas Henry 1887 - addressed to "Mr. Crookes," includes portrait engraving of Huxley | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | King, William A. 1825 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Locke, John 1819 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Moore, Zephaniah Swift 1817 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Morton, Samuel G. 1829 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Oken, Lorenz 1831 - addressed to "Prof. Joh. Ny. Friese," of Innsbruck, Germany | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Pendleton, Nathaniel 1803 - Smallwood's note: "This letter. . . is important in showing the sort of contract in which Amos Eaton became involved." | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Phelps, Almira H. L. 1832, 1838 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Rafinesque, C. S. 1826 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Riddell, J. L. 1838 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Silliman, Benjamin 1829 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Steel, John H. 1821 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Torrey, John 1828 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Townsend, P. S. 1818 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Van Rensselaer, Stephen 1825 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Woodward, Theodore 1822, 1823, 1824 | ||||||||||
| Manuscript Material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Histoire Des Vegetaux Fossiles by Adolphe Brongniart 1832 - handwritten English translation of Brongniart's work | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | "Animal Physiology" by Amos Eaton 1817 - handwritten notes for a lecture given by Eaton | ||||||||||
| Publications | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Memoir of the Geological Survey of the State of Delaware by James C. Booth 1841 - Eaton's personal copy, given to him by Booth | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Histoire des Vegetaux Fossiles by Adolphe Brongniart ca. 1828 - Eaton's personal copy with marginal notes | ||||||||||
| Legal Documents | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1801 - Smallwood's note: "While this old deed has no known connection with Eaton. . . [it] is indicative of the kind of deed which Eaton doubtless drew up during his brief career as a lawyer." | ||||||||||
| Duplicates | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | 1801-1887 - photocopies of materials in the Smallwood Collection | ||||||||||