Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Robert Smith Collection relating to Letterio Calapai
An inventory of the collection at Syracuse University
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Smith, Robert C. |
| Title: | Robert Smith Collection relating to Letterio Calapai |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1950-1995 |
| Quantity: | 0.25 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | Printed material and memorabilia relating to the Italian-American artist. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Letterio Calapai was an Italian-American painter, engraver, illustrator, printmaker who worked in New York City and Chicago.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Robert Smith Collection relating to Letterio Calapai consists of printed material and memorabilia relating to the Italian-American artist.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Robert Smith Collection relating to Letterio Calapai,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Robert C. Smith, 2015.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 16 Sep 2015
Revision history:
Inventory
| Artwork | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Print, "The mischievous dog" by Calapai 1980 - original print in decorative folder, with accompanying letter from Calapai and a copy of "A Portfolio of Wood Engravings: Aesop's Fables," of which the print was part | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Sketches of Smith, by Calapai undated - photocopies | ||||||||||
| Correspondence | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Incoming, from Calapai 1968, 1980, 1986, 1991-1992, undated | ||||||||||
| Memorabilia | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Obituary, Deer Island (Maine) newspaper 1993 | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Photographs - candid photos of Calapai, Calapai and Smith, annotated by Smith | ||||||||||
| Printed material | |||||||||||
| Box 1 | Clippings and press releases 1950, 1952, 1981-1984, 1986, 1988, 1991-1993, 1995, undated | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Exhibit catalogs and invitations 1961, 1967, 1972, 1977, 1983, 1986, 1988, 1991 - some signed by artist; Rome exhibit catalog includes letter and enclosures from Calapai to Smith | ||||||||||
| Box 1 | Intaglio workshop 1960-1961 - course catalog from New School; postcard | ||||||||||