Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Smith, Samuel Francis, 1808-1895. |
| Title: | Samuel Francis Smith Manuscripts |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1815-1889 |
| Quantity: | 1 folder (SC) |
| Abstract: | American poet and Baptist clergyman, author of the lyrics to "My Country, 'Tis of Thee." Collection contains two manuscripts, one of the song (which he titled "America") and the other concerning a New England Christmas. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Samuel Francis Smith (1808-1895) was an American Baptist minister, journalist and author from Boston. He graduated from Harvard and after trying a career in journalism attended Andover Theological Seminary. He is best known for having written the lyrics to "My Country, 'Tis of Thee" (the tune is considerably older) which he originally called "America," and which was first performed on July 4, 1831.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Samuel Francis Smith Manuscripts contains two manuscripts. One is a later copy of the lyrics to "My Country Tis of Thee" (which he originally titled "America"), and includes a stanza written for the Centennial celebration. The other is Smith's account of a New England Christmas, circa 1815:
At that period, the notice of the day was confined almost entirely to families connected with the Episcopal and Roman Catholic churches...The public schools, if I remember rightly, and I think I do, were not closed if it occurred on a week-day. There was no beautiful exchanging of presents, either for the grown people or the children...Many people of other Christian denominations were apt to crowd into the Episcopal churches to see the decorations of evergreen and to hear the service, but there was nothing beside to distinguish the day from all other days of the year.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Associated Titles
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Occupations
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Samuel Francis Smith Manuscripts,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of George and Lena Arents, 1973.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: KM
Date: Dec 1996
Revision history: 11 May 2010 - converted to EAD (MRC)
Inventory
| Manuscripts | |||||||||||
| SC 145 | "America" lyrics 1889 | ||||||||||
| SC 145 | Account of New England Christmas circa 1815 | ||||||||||