Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
St. John's Church of Tuckahoe (Yonkers, N.Y.) Records
An inventory of the collection at Syracuse University
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | St. John's Church of Tuckahoe (Yonkers, N.Y.) |
| Title: | St. John's Church of Tuckahoe (Yonkers, N.Y.) Records |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1861-1879 |
| Quantity: | 0.5 linear ft. (SC) |
| Abstract: | Articles of organization and ms. sermons. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: | Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
St. John's Church of Tuckahoe is an Episcopalian Church located in Yonkers, N.Y. Although the church was organized on July 18, 1853, the original structure was built as a chapel for St. John's Church of Yonkers in 1798.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The St. John's Church of Tuckahoe (Yonkers, N.Y.) Records consists primarily of Sermons written for Epiphany, Lent, Advent, Thanksgiving, New Year, and other celebrations. The Church records series contains an introductory manuscript history of the Parish, as well as a written copy of the articles of organization.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection contains two series: Church records and Sermons.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
St. John's Church of Tuckahoe (Yonkers, N.Y.) Records
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Finding Aid Information
Created by: LDC
Date: 21 Jan 2009
Revision history:
Inventory
| Church records | |||||||||||
| SC 280 | History of the Parish | ||||||||||
| SC 280 | Articles of organization | ||||||||||
| Sermons | |||||||||||
| SC 280 | 1861-1879 | ||||||||||