Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Creator: | Steorts, Nancy Harvey, 1936- |
| Title: | Nancy Harvey Steorts Papers |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1936-1999 |
| Quantity: | 35 linear ft. |
| Abstract: | American consumer safety advocate. Collection contains subject files, correspondence, clippings and other material. |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
Nancy Harvey Steorts (1936- ) is an American consumer advocate and government official, and an international expert on consumer safety. A graduate of Syracuse University, Steorts served as Special Assistant to the Secretary of Agriculture for Consumer Affairs during the Nixon and Ford Administrations, Chairman of CPSC's National Advisory Committee on Flammable Fabrics, and Chairman of the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission during the Reagan administration.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Nancy Harvey Steorts Papers consists of subject files, correspondence, clippings and other material.
Arrangement of the Collection
The collection is unprocessed and remains in original order.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The collection is currently unprocessed and not available for research. Please contact Special Collections Research Center for more information.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Nancy Harvey Steorts Papers,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Gift of Nancy Harvey Steorts, 1999.
Additional items transferred from Clemson University, 2004.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 12 Apr 2010
Revision history:
Inventory
An inventory has not yet been created for this collection. Please contact the Repository listed above for more information.