Table of Contents
Scope and Contents of the Collection
| Ask a question |
| Request a visit |
| Potentially harmful content statement |
Overview of the Collection |
|
| Title: | Syracuse & Utica Railroad Collection |
| Inclusive Dates: | 1840-1880 |
| Quantity: | 2 folders (SC) |
| Abstract: | Business records, printout of material from Google Books |
| Language: | English |
| Repository: |
Special Collections Research Center, Syracuse University Libraries 222 Waverly Avenue Syracuse, NY 13244-2010 https://library.syracuse.edu/special-collections-research-center |
Biographical History
The Syracuse & Utica Railroad was chartered in 1836 and operated from 1839 to 1853, when it was consolidated into the New York Central Railroad. It ran between the two central New York cities of Syracuse and Rome.
Scope and Contents of the Collection
The Syracuse & Utica Railroad Collection contains business records and historical material relating to the Central New York railroad company.
Restrictions
Access Restrictions
The majority of our archival and manuscript collections are housed offsite and require advanced notice for retrieval. Researchers are encouraged to contact us in advance concerning the collection material they wish to access for their research.
Use Restrictions
Written permission must be obtained from SCRC and all relevant rights holders before publishing quotations, excerpts or images from any materials in this collection.
Subject Headings
Persons
Corporate Bodies
Associated Titles
Subjects
Places
Genres and Forms
Administrative Information
Preferred Citation
Preferred citation for this material is as follows:
Syracuse & Utica Railroad Collection,
Special Collections Research Center,
Syracuse University Libraries
Acquisition Information
Purchase, 2013.
Finding Aid Information
Created by: MRC
Date: 8 Mar 2017
Revision history:
Inventory
| Business records | |||||||||||
| SC 789 | Miscellaneous 1840, 1852, undated | ||||||||||
| stock certificate, income and expense summary for one year, "Transit Book" with a pencil drawing of the entire railway line with topographical features | |||||||||||
| Historical material | |||||||||||
| SC 789 | The Syracuse and Utica Railroad by D. E. Wager 1880 - reproduction, printed from Google Books | ||||||||||